WEAVER HAULAGE LIMITED
Get an alert when WEAVER HAULAGE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-30 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-15 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-01
Watchouts
Cash
£435K
-18.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
-14.1% vs 2024
Employees
33
+135.7% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£529K
-34.8% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £11,627,086 | £15,468,875 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,202,712 | £1,296,104 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £812,407 | £529,389 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £604,037 | £251,809 | |
| Cash | £178,257 | £88,590 | £270,800 | — | £536,340 | £435,143 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,602,409 | £1,587,844 | £3,352,183 | — | £5,511,809 | £5,660,135 | |
| Net assets | £523,686 | £400,573 | £878,054 | — | £1,664,407 | £1,429,116 | |
| Equity | £523,686 | £400,573 | £878,054 | £1,422,870 | £1,664,407 | £1,429,116 | |
| Average employees | 14 | 10 | 13 | — | 14 | 33 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £393,829 | £1,362,156 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 10.3% | 8.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 5.2% | 1.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 21.8% | 22.9% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 3.26x | 2.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sinclair & Co. (Accountants) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Overall, the company has experienced a robust financial year, given the underlying economic situation. This positive performance is a testament to the company's strategic initiatives, operational efficiency, and the dedication of its team. This has allowed the company to continue investing in fuel efficient Double Deck Fridge trailers to improve its environmental impact and minimise carbon emissions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARVEY, Bradley Robert | Director | 2015-02-19 | Jun 1993 | British |
| HARVEY, Warren Robert | Director | 2024-07-09 | Mar 1969 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARVEY, Kerry Jayne | Director | 2015-02-19 | 2022-09-15 |
| HARVEY, Warren Robert | Director | 2017-11-01 | 2022-09-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weaver Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2025-11-25 | Active |
| Mr Bradley Robert Harvey | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-03-28 | Ceased 2025-11-25 |
| Mr Warren Robert Harvey | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-11-01 | Ceased 2025-11-25 |
| Mrs Kerry Jayne Harvey | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-11-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 46 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-02-21 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-02-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-21 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-02-21 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-02-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-02-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-03 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-07-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+33%
£11,627,086 £15,468,875
-
Cash
-18.9%
£536,340 £435,143
-
Net assets
-14.1%
£1,664,407 £1,429,116
-
Employees
+135.7%
14 33
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+7.8%
£1,202,712 £1,296,104
-
Profit before tax
-34.8%
£812,407 £529,389
-
Wages
+245.9%
£393,829 £1,362,156
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers