VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL LTD.
Get an alert when VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-12 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£892K
+13.6% highest in 7 filed years
Net assets
£873K
+29.8% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
3
0% vs 2021
Profit before tax
£248K
+32% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2022-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £1,540,447 | — | £1,726,809 | — | £2,565,476 | £2,882,215 | |
| Operating profit | — | £104,821 | — | £130,082 | — | £187,926 | £246,444 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £104,821 | — | £130,082 | — | £187,926 | £248,102 | |
| Net profit | — | £87,657 | — | £105,480 | — | £151,483 | £200,701 | |
| Cash | £560,413 | £372,618 | £372,618 | £523,261 | £523,261 | £784,964 | £892,089 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £415,413 | — | £520,893 | — | £672,376 | £873,077 | |
| Net assets | — | £415,413 | — | £520,893 | — | £672,376 | £873,077 | |
| Equity | £327,756 | £415,413 | £415,413 | £520,893 | £520,893 | £672,376 | £873,077 | |
| Average employees | — | 3 | — | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | |
| Wages | — | £833,269 | — | £1,044,930 | — | £1,740,424 | £1,938,656 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.8% | — | 7.5% | — | 7.3% | 8.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 5.7% | — | 6.1% | — | 5.9% | 7.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 25.2% | — | 25.0% | — | 27.9% | 28.2% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- James Cowper Kreston Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL LTD. · parent
- Virtus International Services Limited 100%
- Virtus International Fund Management Limited 100%
- Virtus Global Partners PTE. Ltd 100%
- Virtus International Management, LLP 2%
Significant events
- “Effective 4 April 2025, Barry Mandinach resigned as a director of the Company. At the same time, Michael Angerthal and Paul Timlin were appointed as directors of the Company.”
- “Effective 6 May 2025, the Company's office changed from 5th Floor Dover Street London W1S 4FF to 3rd Floor 15 Stratford Place London W1C 1BE.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRONIN, Barbara | Secretary | 2025-04-04 | — | — |
| ANGERTHAL, Michael Aaron | Director | 2025-04-04 | May 1967 | American |
| TIMLIN, Paul John | Director | 2025-04-04 | Feb 1972 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANDINACH, Barry | Secretary | 2017-06-01 | 2025-04-04 |
| STUEVE, James Edward | Secretary | 2015-07-15 | 2017-06-01 |
| ZAKEM, Robert | Secretary | 2015-01-29 | 2015-07-15 |
| MANDINACH, Barry | Director | 2017-06-01 | 2025-04-04 |
| STUEVE, James Edward | Director | 2015-07-13 | 2017-06-01 |
| ZAKEM, Robert | Director | 2015-01-29 | 2015-07-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtus Investment Partners Inc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-06-01 | Active |
| Mr. Mark Vassallo | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-06-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 48 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-26 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-26 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-03-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-12-31 vs 2021-12-31
-
Turnover
+12.3%
£2,565,476 £2,882,215
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+13.6%
£784,964 £892,089
highest in 7 filed years
-
Net assets
+29.8%
£672,376 £873,077
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
0%
3 3
-
Operating profit
+31.1%
£187,926 £246,444
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+32%
£187,926 £248,102
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+11.4%
£1,740,424 £1,938,656
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers