HUDDLE UTILITIES LTD
Get an alert when HUDDLE UTILITIES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-29 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-08 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£729K
+154.5% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£3M
+80.4% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
71
+26.8% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+3,006.3% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Utilities median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-29 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £49,922 | £1,550,708 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £92,023 | £1,148,908 | |
| Cash | £140,320 | £513,514 | — | — | £286,296 | £728,739 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £606,167 | £1,196,479 | — | — | £1,433,456 | £2,584,789 | |
| Net assets | £601,166 | £1,193,180 | — | — | £1,428,360 | £2,577,268 | |
| Equity | £601,166 | £1,193,180 | £1,563,643 | — | £1,428,360 | £2,577,268 | |
| Average employees | 28 | 33 | — | — | 56 | 71 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,205,684 | £2,704,525 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- SPW (UK) LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “During the financial year, Huddle Utilities Ltd experienced continued growth, primarily driven by the expansion of its proprietary Phoenix platform and the provision of operational management services to third-party bill-splitting businesses.”
- “400% increase in MPxNs administered on the Phoenix platform, primarily driven by partner onboarding.”
- “56% increase in gross margin, reflecting higher sales volumes and operational efficiencies.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COHEN, Daniel Marc | Director | 2015-01-09 | Aug 1970 | British |
| GARMESON, Paul | Director | 2015-01-09 | Oct 1969 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COHEN, Daniel | Director | 2015-01-09 | 2015-01-09 |
| HARRISON STANTON, Mark Richard | Director | 2015-01-09 | 2021-10-01 |
| STANTON, Mark | Director | 2015-01-09 | 2015-01-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Daniel Marc Cohen | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-07 | Active |
| Mr Paul Garmeson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-07 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-03-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-12-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-12-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-12-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-04-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2025-03-31 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-03-31 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-03-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-01 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2023-11-20 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-11-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-06-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-03-31 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+154.5%
£286,296 £728,739
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+80.4%
£1,428,360 £2,577,268
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+26.8%
56 71
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+3,006.3%
£49,922 £1,550,708
-
Wages
+22.6%
£2,205,684 £2,704,525
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers