DAMBUSTER STUDIOS LTD.
Get an alert when DAMBUSTER STUDIOS LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-04 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-21
Watchouts
Cash
£15K
-54.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+12.3% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
197
+5.9% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£371K
-47.3% first positive since 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £19,603,922 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £4,928,661 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £4,930,463 | -£295,710 | £528,319 | £702,988 | £370,686 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £4,039,206 | £168,349 | £528,415 | £1,173,330 | £263,223 | |
| Cash | — | — | £12,823 | £28,988 | £13,513 | £33,407 | £15,218 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £279,260 | £447,609 | £976,024 | £2,136,762 | £2,399,985 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £266,668 | £435,017 | £963,432 | — | — | |
| Equity | £3,767,785 | £227,462 | £266,668 | £435,017 | £963,432 | £2,136,762 | £2,399,985 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 165 | — | 179 | 186 | 197 | |
| Wages | — | — | £5,562,805 | — | — | £8,033,997 | £8,552,866 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 25.1% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | 20.6% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 1764.9% | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- DAMBUSTER STUDIOS LTD. · parent
- Atlantis Games Limited 100%
Significant events
- “After release of Dead Island 2 Ultimate Edition in October 2024, the primary focus for Dambuster Studios is now Dead Island 3. All developers are assigned to the project and once the Luna and Mac versions of Dead Island 2 are complete all of Dambuster's QA team will also be assigned to Dead Island 3. Parts of the game are now in early production with feature, character, world and story design moving at pace. The current predicted release window for the project is Q1/2 2028.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GULAM, Ian | Director | 2025-09-01 | Dec 1982 | Swedish |
| MATTHEWS, Robert | Director | 2025-09-01 | Mar 1974 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MERK, Thomas | Secretary | 2014-07-21 | 2025-08-31 |
| GRATL, Reinhard, Dr | Director | 2014-07-21 | 2025-08-31 |
| KUNDRATITZ, Klemens, Dr | Director | 2014-07-21 | 2025-08-31 |
| ZALA, Hasit Yagnesh | Director | 2014-07-21 | 2016-07-29 |
| OVAL NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2014-07-21 | 2014-07-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Lars Eric Olaf Wingefors | Individual | Significant influence | 2018-02-14 | Active |
| Mr Franz Koch | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 47 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-22 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2023-09-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-20 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-54.4%
£33,407 £15,218
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
+5.9%
186 197
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-47.3%
£702,988 £370,686
first positive since 2022
-
Wages
+6.5%
£8,033,997 £8,552,866
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers