ACANTHUS CAPITAL LIMITED
Get an alert when ACANTHUS CAPITAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-01 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£333K
-28.1% vs 2021
Net assets
£1M
-18.1% vs 2021
Employees
7
0% vs 2021
Profit before tax
£245K
-85.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2022-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £2,694,264 | — | £2,417,652 | £1,942,692 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,432,286 | — | £212,762 | £350,640 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,455,617 | — | £1,693,950 | £245,268 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,178,706 | — | £1,365,762 | £182,065 | |
| Cash | £240,896 | £429,107 | £429,107 | £463,375 | £333,353 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £732,248 | — | £1,692,470 | £1,360,912 | |
| Net assets | — | £732,248 | — | £1,545,343 | £1,264,908 | |
| Equity | £1,839,142 | £732,248 | £732,248 | £1,545,343 | £1,264,908 | |
| Average employees | — | 5 | — | 7 | 7 | |
| Wages | — | £613,532 | — | £1,068,182 | £975,825 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 53.2% | — | 8.8% | 18.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 43.7% | — | 56.5% | 9.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 195.6% | — | 12.6% | 25.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 220.48x | 580.53x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Shaw Gibbs (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “During 2025 the Company performed in line with expectations, resulting in a satisfactory position.”
- “Acanthus continues to invest in IT infrastructure, opting for cloud-based solutions providing mobility, connectivity and business continuity creating increased efficiencies.”
- “In terms of new business development, Acanthus has successfully originated several new mandates, and so the business remains strong with good prospects.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILKINSON, Denys Paul Wilfred | Director | 2015-04-16 | Dec 1983 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| D'AMICO, Armando | Director | 2014-07-10 | 2018-11-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Denys Paul Wilfred Wilkinson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-11-08 | Active |
| Acanthus Capital Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-11-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 35 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-03 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2021-02-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-04 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-05-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-12-31 vs 2021-12-31
-
Turnover
-19.6%
£2,417,652 £1,942,692
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-28.1%
£463,375 £333,353
-
Net assets
-18.1%
£1,545,343 £1,264,908
-
Employees
0%
7 7
-
Operating profit
+64.8%
£212,762 £350,640
-
Profit before tax
-85.5%
£1,693,950 £245,268
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-8.6%
£1,068,182 £975,825
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers