CHICHESTER POWER LIMITED
Get an alert when CHICHESTER POWER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-16 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-75.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£218K
-92.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
3
Average over period
Profit before tax
£1M
-75.6% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Utilities median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £3,126,663 | £4,844,368 | £1,182,239 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £2,490,118 | £3,740,043 | £938,192 | |
| Cash | £917,782 | £3,953,373 | £2,533,421 | £4,471,051 | £6,129,801 | £1,525,227 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,628,463 | £1,171,415 | £1,917,137 | £2,435,455 | £2,828,298 | £217,690 | |
| Net assets | £1,803,989 | £696,208 | £1,874,337 | £2,389,455 | £2,779,498 | £217,690 | |
| Equity | £1,803,989 | £696,208 | £1,874,337 | £2,389,455 | £2,779,498 | £217,690 | |
| Average employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | — | 3 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £45,949 | £48,053 | £50,937 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors have considered relevant information, including the company's principal risks and uncertainties, the annual budget, forecast future cash flows and the impact of subsequent events in making their assessment. Based on these assessments and having regard to the resources available to the entity, the directors have concluded that there is no material uncertainty and that they can continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements.”
Significant events
- “A decrease of 57%. The business has faced enormous volatility in the energy market following a period of normalisation, post the energy crisis.”
- “The gross profit has reduced by 69%, due to the volatility highlighted above. However, by applying hedging techniques across electricity exported, gas purchased and also heat exported to our horticultural partners the business has maintained a healthy gross profit position.”
- “Operating in the energy industry has an inherent risk associated with the market forces affecting supply and demand, and the resultant prices fluctuations. This is common of any commodity industry. The business mitigates this uncertainty and risk by investing in applications and market experts to closely monitor the fluctuating prices, which enables us to cherry pick the best moments to generate electricity and heat. The business will also take advantage of hedging products to remove risk and uncertainty.”
- “It is critical that the engines are available and functioning to the highest level of performance possible. Equipment downtime could result in lost revenue, high reactive maintenance costs and the potential for fines if certain outputs are not achieved.”
- “The group makes significant purchases in Euros throughout each year. The group closely monitors rate movements and utilises hedging techniques to obtain elements of certainty.”
- “The energy market is subject to significant regulation and we are seeing more and more developments relating to environmental factors.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOUWELING, Marcel | Secretary | 2020-03-10 | — | — |
| SEARLE, Robert | Secretary | 2020-03-10 | — | — |
| HOUWELING, Dick Johannes | Director | 2019-11-21 | Jun 1974 | Dutch |
| VAN DEN ENDE, Hermanus Lourentius Gerardus | Director | 2021-09-15 | Jul 1955 | Dutch |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOUWELING, Dirk | Secretary | 2016-12-09 | 2020-03-10 |
| VAN DEN ENDE, Hermanus Lourentius Gerardus | Director | 2014-07-02 | 2020-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chichester Power Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-03-10 | Active |
| Mr Dirk Houweling | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-02 | Ceased 2019-12-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 35 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-09 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-11-28 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-08-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-05-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-03-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-03-10 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-03-10 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-75.1%
£6,129,801 £1,525,227
-
Net assets
-92.2%
£2,779,498 £217,690
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
-75.6%
£4,844,368 £1,182,239
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+6%
£48,053 £50,937
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers