VIRTUSA CONSULTING & SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when VIRTUSA CONSULTING & SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-11 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£25M
+134.4% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
645
+107.4% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£191M
+5,235.7% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- VIRTUSA CONSULTING & SERVICES LIMITED 2019-05-07 → present
- POLARIS CONSULTING & SERVICES LIMITED 2014-08-28 → 2019-05-07
- INTELLECT DESIGN ARENA LIMITED 2014-06-30 → 2014-08-28
Profit before tax
5-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2023-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £47,560,518 | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3,108,930 | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3,296,612 | £3,586,209 | £191,350,592 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £2,602,112 | — | £187,485,124 | |
| Cash | — | — | £22,203,205 | £10,718,744 | £25,127,193 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £20,207,138 | £23,374,852 | £25,976,964 | £4,369,862 | £189,199,651 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 298 | 311 | 645 | |
| Wages | — | — | £24,650,478 | £31,401,018 | £87,465,272 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 6.5% | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | 5.5% | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 12.36x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Focus Somar Audit and Tax Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Director has concluded that the trading forecasts of the Company for the 12 month period from date of approval of the financial Statement provides reasonable certainty that the Company has adequate working capital resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and for these reasons continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these Financial Statements.”
Group structure
- VIRTUSA CONSULTING & SERVICES LIMITED · parent
- Virtusa UK Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB, Shirsendu | Director | 2025-03-14 | Oct 1970 | Indian |
| MARUVADA, Satya Subrahmaniyam | Director | 2022-11-14 | Aug 1976 | Indian |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEVALEKAR, Ashish Anant | Director | 2022-02-08 | 2023-09-29 |
| GOYAL, Jitin | Director | 2015-09-15 | 2016-11-09 |
| GUPTA, Saurabh | Director | 2015-06-01 | 2015-09-15 |
| JAYAWARDENA, Denagamage Shanaka | Director | 2017-02-13 | 2022-05-16 |
| MAAKAN, Manish | Director | 2014-06-30 | 2015-09-15 |
| MAHADEVAN, Vaidyanathan Nurani | Director | 2015-09-15 | 2025-03-14 |
| RANPATI PATHIRAGE, Eranga Mahesh Sanjeewa | Director | 2022-05-03 | 2024-09-30 |
| RAVINDRAN, Senthilkumar | Director | 2015-09-15 | 2022-02-18 |
| SUBRAMANIAN, Sridhar | Director | 2014-06-30 | 2015-09-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtusa Consulting Services Private Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2022-03-31 | Ceased 2022-03-31 |
| Virtusa International Bv | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2022-03-31 | Ceased 2022-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-04 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-05 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-09-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-17 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-03-31 vs 2022-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+134.4%
£10,718,744 £25,127,193
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
+107.4%
311 645
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+5,235.7%
£3,586,209 £191,350,592
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+178.5%
£31,401,018 £87,465,272
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers