SWORD CHARTERIS LIMITED
Get an alert when SWORD CHARTERIS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£310K
+95.4% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£18M
+7.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£1M
-79.6% first positive since 2020
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | £217,577 | -£399,957 | £371,272 | -£1,686,540 | -£281,661 | -£212,622 | |
| Profit before tax | £203,102 | -£495,534 | £218,015 | £9,355,634 | £5,537,084 | £1,128,854 | |
| Net profit | £178,471 | -£439,177 | £186,855 | £9,640,528 | £5,584,182 | £1,249,294 | |
| Cash | £4,953 | £23,495 | £42,700 | £101,836 | £158,665 | £309,955 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | £2,052,648 | £1,613,471 | £1,800,326 | £11,440,854 | £17,025,036 | £18,274,330 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest cover | 9.61x | -4.08x | 2.42x | -7.82x | -0.34x | -0.32x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Brebners
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“On the basis of the above, and after making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operation existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- SWORD CHARTERIS LIMITED · parent
- AAA Group Limited 0%
- IACS Consulting Limited 100%
- Infinity Resources International Limited 100%
- Phusion IM Limited 100%
- Ping Network Solutions Limited 100%
- Sword IT Solutions Limited 99.5%
- Aberdeen Appointments Agency Limited 0%
- DataCo Netherlands B.V. 99.5%
- Onsite Information Management PTY Ltd 99.5%
- Sword IT Arabia Ltd 99.5%
- Sword ITS LLC 99.5%
Significant events
- “Infinity Resources International Limited was dissolved at 21 January 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORETON, Kevin | Director | 2024-06-10 | Feb 1977 | British |
| MOTTARD, Jacques Francois | Director | 2014-03-27 | Apr 1952 | French |
| SLAMENKAITE, Olga | Director | 2024-06-10 | Oct 1985 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN, Stuart Antony | Director | 2014-03-27 | 2018-10-18 |
| BRUCE, David | Director | 2015-12-01 | 2024-06-30 |
| INNES, John Douglas | Director | 2015-12-01 | 2024-06-30 |
| NORGATE, Philip Neil | Director | 2015-12-01 | 2024-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sword Soft Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-03-31 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-28 | RPCH01 | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-31 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-31 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2021-07-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+95.4%
£158,665 £309,955
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+7.3%
£17,025,036 £18,274,330
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+24.5%
-£281,661 -£212,622
-
Profit before tax
-79.6%
£5,537,084 £1,128,854
first positive since 2020
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers