HIGHPOINT CARE (WEST DERBY) LIMITED
Get an alert when HIGHPOINT CARE (WEST DERBY) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-26 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-01 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£252K
+14% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£3M
+3.4% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
68
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£147K
-55.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £376,731 | £329,068 | £146,517 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £370,997 | £344,503 | £88,692 | |
| Cash | — | — | £748 | £220,660 | £251,614 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £6,524,729 | £6,751,014 | £6,571,650 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £1,878,785 | £2,635,788 | £2,724,480 | |
| Equity | — | — | £1,878,785 | £2,635,788 | £2,724,480 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 66 | 68 | 68 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,333,736 | £1,480,415 | £1,553,955 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barlow Andrews LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the assessment made by the directors, the directors are confident that the company can continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and therefore have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The directors refinanced at the end of last year, the financing arrangements are subject to an element of variable interest rates and any increase in interest rates in the future could increase costs and reduce cash flow.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Hemant Kumar, Dr | Director | 2014-03-11 | Jan 1968 | British |
| PATEL, Katherine Mary, Dr | Director | 2014-03-11 | Dec 1968 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHITTLE, Alan William, Dr | Director | 2014-03-11 | 2020-07-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highpoint Care Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-06-03 | Active |
| Highpoint Care Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-01-01 | Ceased 2019-06-01 |
| Highpoint Care Holdings Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-01-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-10-03 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-10-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-10-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-09-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-06-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+14%
£220,660 £251,614
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+3.4%
£2,635,788 £2,724,480
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
0%
68 68
-
Profit before tax
-55.5%
£329,068 £146,517
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+5%
£1,480,415 £1,553,955
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers