CUVVA LIMITED
Get an alert when CUVVA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-10 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£9M
-18.2% vs 2020
Employees
93
+45.3% vs 2020
Profit before tax
-£3M
+19.6% vs 2020
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2021-02-28
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2021-02-28.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £6,232,640 | £7,766,948 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£3,637,564 | -£3,239,972 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£4,008,372 | -£3,222,922 | |
| Net profit | — | -£2,876,952 | -£2,162,734 | |
| Cash | — | £9,550,560 | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | £10,879,922 | £8,898,368 | |
| Equity | — | £10,879,922 | £8,898,368 | |
| Average employees | — | 64 | 93 | |
| Wages | — | £3,534,573 | £5,137,072 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -58.4% | -41.7% | |
| Net margin | — | -46.2% | -27.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | -40.68x | -4169.85x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Littlejohn LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, with operating activities within the financial year and tight cost controls maintaining the level of available cash.”
Significant events
- “In 2024, we expanded our short-term motor insurance proposition by launching Cuvva car clubs, enabling users to lend and borrow cars within their networks, fully insured through the app. We also broadened access by supporting non-GB licence holders, starting with France and Germany, furthering our reach and inclusivity.”
- “On the technology front, we deployed AI-powered claims and chatbots to improve efficiency while maintaining an average customer satisfaction score of 90% throughout the year (Dec-23: 79.9%).”
- “Our partner network includes over 1,000 car dealers, and we introduced our first non-insurance in-app service via ClickMechanic. Our breakdown cover surpassed 100,000 policies sold.”
- “A dividend of £2.0m was declared and paid during the year.”
- “In the current year the directors concluded, on the evidence of sustained profitability and an updated forecast, that it is probable the company will utilise a substantial portion of its brought-forward trading losses. Accordingly, a deferred-tax asset of £2,901,737 has been recognised for the first time.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIRD & BIRD COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2020-01-20 | — | — |
| BRETT, Owen Remus | Director | 2019-08-06 | Apr 1973 | British |
| CARNEGIE-BROWN, Bruce Neil | Director | 2019-11-22 | Dec 1959 | British |
| MACNAMARA, Charles Frederick | Director | 2014-02-24 | Aug 1988 | British |
| MARREL, Benoit | Director | 2019-12-09 | Nov 1980 | French |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MACNAMARA, Charles | Secretary | 2014-02-24 | 2020-01-20 |
| BALLINGER, Tara | Director | 2017-06-30 | 2019-02-27 |
| BILLINGHAM, James Edward | Director | 2018-06-26 | 2021-06-01 |
| CHOWDHRY, Paul Robert | Director | 2016-06-07 | 2018-12-03 |
| INSHUTIN, Anton Stanislavovich | Director | 2019-12-09 | 2022-10-04 |
| PARKER, Nicholas Sherren | Director | 2015-03-13 | 2020-03-25 |
| SWARUP, Amarendra, Dr | Director | 2015-05-25 | 2017-02-27 |
| TOMLINSON, Andrew George Godfrey | Director | 2021-06-24 | 2022-06-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Cuvva Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-11-03 | Active |
| Mr Charles Frederick Macnamara | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-11-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 113 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | RP04CH01 | officers | Second filing of change of director details with name | |
| 2024-03-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-07 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-03-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2023-10-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2020 → FY2021 · period ending 2021-02-28 vs 2020-02-29
-
Turnover
+24.6%
£6,232,640 £7,766,948
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-18.2%
£10,879,922 £8,898,368
-
Employees
+45.3%
64 93
-
Operating profit
+10.9%
-£3,637,564 -£3,239,972
-
Profit before tax
+19.6%
-£4,008,372 -£3,222,922
-
Wages
+45.3%
£3,534,573 £5,137,072
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers