S L RECYCLING LIMITED
Get an alert when S L RECYCLING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-01 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-18
Watchouts
Cash
£247K
+500.7% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
—
Equity attributable
Employees
32
-11.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£177K
+48.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £119,249 | £176,657 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£53,482 | £284,568 | |
| Cash | £141,940 | — | — | — | £41,077 | £246,770 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £257,536 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | £820,063 | £1,675,755 | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £257,536 | — | — | — | £2,882,029 | £3,166,597 | |
| Average employees | 8 | 19 | 15 | — | 36 | 32 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,010,145 | £1,490,415 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Management have prepared budgets and cashflow forecasts that demonstrate that the business can meet its liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future, being a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Therefore, at the time of approving the financial statements, the director has a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the director continues to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “a new Shredder was commissioned”
- “investment in the period in property ant plant and equipment including the new Shredder which has now increased the company's capacity and efficiency”
- “Trading has been difficult over the last few years due to strong competition, depressed sales prices and operational factors including the investment in new plant and machinery. Sales and profitability have shown strong recovery following the end of the period reported in these finical statement.”
- “The company changed its accounting reference date to 30th June.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS, Stacey | Secretary | 2014-01-28 | — | — |
| LEWIS, Stacey | Director | 2014-01-28 | Jan 1981 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S L Group Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-01-28 | Active |
| Mr Stacey Lewis | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-01-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 41 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-02-10 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2026-02-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-18 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2025-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-01-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+500.7%
£41,077 £246,770
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
-11.1%
36 32
-
Profit before tax
+48.1%
£119,249 £176,657
-
Wages
+47.5%
£1,010,145 £1,490,415
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers