EXNESS (UK) LTD
Get an alert when EXNESS (UK) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-28 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£59M
+7.4% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£67M
+6% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
8
0% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£5M
+1,096.5% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- EXNESS (UK) LTD 2017-10-09 → present
- EXNESS EUROPE LIMITED 2014-01-29 → 2017-10-09
- EXNESS EUROPE LTD 2014-01-27 → 2014-01-29
Profit before tax
6-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £1,746,709 | £3,433,209 | £5,275,072 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £56,155 | £570,859 | £1,298,159 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £427,655 | £378,563 | £4,529,582 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £427,655 | £288,971 | £3,807,780 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £51,037,614 | £55,331,536 | £59,439,505 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £62,721,470 | £63,010,441 | £66,818,221 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £2,967,963 | £4,622,116 | £62,293,815 | £62,721,470 | -£1,930,381 | — | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 4 | 8 | 8 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £858,308 | £1,276,299 | £2,167,642 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 3.2% | 16.6% | 24.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 24.5% | 8.4% | 72.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 0.1% | 0.9% | 1.9% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- AGK Partnership Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reasonable expectation that on the basis of the financial support from its owners, the company can continue to be in operational existence for the foreseeable future and to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “In January 2024, the shareholders injected an additional 25 million USD in share capital, in anticipation of the company's further growth.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRIS, David Richard | Director | 2016-03-01 | Sep 1969 | British |
| OJEDA SIERRA, Nicholas Edward | Director | 2025-12-01 | Feb 1976 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GIBBINS, Allan Frederick | Director | 2015-03-01 | 2016-12-31 |
| KALAITZI, Elena | Director | 2014-07-09 | 2015-07-01 |
| LYCHAGOV, Igor Alexandrovich | Director | 2014-01-27 | 2014-07-09 |
| THOMPSON, David Harold | Director | 2014-07-09 | 2015-06-01 |
| VALOV, Petr | Director | 2014-01-27 | 2025-12-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Petr Valov | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Igor Lychagov | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 64 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-12-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-12-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-18 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-12-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-14 | SH14 | capital | Capital redomination of shares | |
| 2023-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+53.6%
£3,433,209 £5,275,072
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+7.4%
£55,331,536 £59,439,505
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
0%
8 8
-
Operating profit
+127.4%
£570,859 £1,298,159
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+1,096.5%
£378,563 £4,529,582
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+69.8%
£1,276,299 £2,167,642
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers