PROMETHEUS SAFE & SECURE LTD
Get an alert when PROMETHEUS SAFE & SECURE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-12-31 (in 2y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-20 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+38.5% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+11.7% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
219
Average over period
Profit before tax
£1M
-55.1% vs 2022
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2022-09-30
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-09-30; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-09-30.
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,526,907 | £7,158,354 | £5,043,838 | |
| Operating profit | £894,022 | £1,933,363 | £1,209,173 | |
| Profit before tax | £887,722 | £2,674,763 | £1,201,704 | |
| Net profit | £747,716 | £2,308,397 | £982,154 | |
| Cash | £564,795 | £1,280,612 | £1,773,258 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,483,013 | £6,240,286 | £6,544,836 | |
| Net assets | £4,026,441 | £5,753,338 | £6,427,992 | |
| Equity | £4,026,441 | £5,753,338 | £6,427,992 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 219 | |
| Wages | £2,935,803 | £3,197,554 | £2,616,378 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.2% | 27.0% | 24.0% | |
| Net margin | 13.5% | 32.2% | 19.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.9% | 31.0% | 18.5% | |
| Interest cover | 129.57x | 224.81x | 161.89x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company's turnover is derived from the delivery of healthcare services from long term relationships. The company has continued to deliver its services and has plans for growth. In the opinion of the directors and as has been shown this financial year, it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- PROMETHEUS SAFE & SECURE LTD · parent
- Prometheus Complex Care Ltd 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HART, Daniel Roger | Director | 2025-03-19 | Apr 1978 | British |
| JONES, Helen Teresa | Director | 2026-03-27 | Oct 1980 | British |
| PHAGURA, Rajbir Singh | Director | 2022-12-17 | Jan 1981 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CORNES, Samuel | Director | 2016-11-04 | 2022-12-17 |
| CORNES, Samuel | Director | 2013-12-17 | 2016-08-19 |
| DARRAUGH, Michelle Maria | Director | 2022-12-17 | 2025-07-31 |
| LAVENDER, Karl | Director | 2013-12-18 | 2015-04-30 |
| MULLINDER, Darren Paul | Director | 2016-08-19 | 2022-12-17 |
| SELLERS, Christopher George | Director | 2022-12-17 | 2026-03-27 |
| SLATER, Tim | Director | 2014-11-01 | 2023-06-21 |
| WATTS, Jeffrey | Director | 2014-11-01 | 2015-05-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rci Services Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-12-17 | Active |
| Parkhill 2000 Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-11-01 | Ceased 2022-12-17 |
| Mr Samuel Cornes | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-12-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 71 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-13 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-09-30 vs 2022-03-31
-
Turnover
-29.5%
£7,158,354 £5,043,838
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+38.5%
£1,280,612 £1,773,258
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+11.7%
£5,753,338 £6,427,992
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-37.5%
£1,933,363 £1,209,173
-
Profit before tax
-55.1%
£2,674,763 £1,201,704
-
Wages
-18.2%
£3,197,554 £2,616,378
lowest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers