SQUARE MILE INVESTMENT SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when SQUARE MILE INVESTMENT SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-05 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+58.8% vs 2020
Net assets
£2M
+85.8% vs 2020
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£1M
+107.2% vs 2020
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2021-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2021-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £3,829,950 | £4,909,330 | |
| Operating profit | — | £562,970 | £1,175,457 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £565,461 | £1,171,466 | |
| Net profit | — | £456,167 | £948,061 | |
| Cash | — | £2,489,874 | £3,954,673 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,105,374 | £2,053,435 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,105,374 | £2,053,435 | |
| Equity | £649,207 | £1,105,374 | £2,053,435 | |
| Average employees | — | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 14.7% | 23.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 11.9% | 19.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 50.9% | 57.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 294.53x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors are confident that the Company is a going concern, and the financial statements have been prepared on this basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIES, Mark Adrian | Director | 2021-07-12 | Aug 1965 | British |
| HUNT, Paul Gregory | Director | 2024-02-23 | Jul 1962 | British |
| JUNIPER, Lisa | Director | 2022-09-23 | Jul 1977 | British |
| ROMER LEE, Richard | Director | 2014-02-24 | Jul 1965 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAMILTON, Iain Alexander | Secretary | 2024-11-07 | 2026-02-10 |
| DM COMPANY SERVICES (LONDON) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2013-10-22 | 2014-02-24 |
| BROOMER, Jason | Director | 2014-02-24 | 2021-04-30 |
| CUFF, Martyn James | Director | 2021-04-01 | 2022-01-17 |
| DAVIES, Simon Howard | Director | 2014-02-24 | 2014-05-21 |
| JAMES, Mark Richard | Director | 2014-02-24 | 2020-12-31 |
| KENNY, Steven James | Director | 2020-01-01 | 2023-02-28 |
| MCNAIR, Martin James | Director | 2013-10-22 | 2014-02-24 |
| PICKLES, David Stephen | Director | 2014-02-24 | 2021-11-09 |
| WHITTINGHAM, Nigel Patrick | Director | 2014-02-24 | 2014-12-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Square Mile Investment Consulting And Research Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 57 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-11 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-10-30 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-03-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-03-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-02-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-13 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2023-10-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2020 → FY2021 · period ending 2021-12-31 vs 2020-12-31
-
Turnover
+28.2%
£3,829,950 £4,909,330
-
Cash
+58.8%
£2,489,874 £3,954,673
-
Net assets
+85.8%
£1,105,374 £2,053,435
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+108.8%
£562,970 £1,175,457
-
Profit before tax
+107.2%
£565,461 £1,171,466
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers