MANIERE DE VOIR LIMITED
Get an alert when MANIERE DE VOIR LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-16 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+42.3% vs 2019
Net assets
£5M
+125.4% vs 2019
Employees
42
+50% vs 2019
Profit before tax
£3M
+204.3% vs 2019
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2020-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2020-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,301,968 | £23,704,872 | |
| Operating profit | £1,027,661 | £3,068,901 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,005,006 | £3,058,269 | |
| Net profit | £808,114 | £2,531,259 | |
| Cash | £1,150,041 | £1,636,573 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,018,934 | £4,550,193 | |
| Net assets | £2,018,934 | £4,550,193 | |
| Equity | £2,018,934 | £4,550,193 | |
| Average employees | 28 | 42 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 12.9% | |
| Net margin | 7.8% | 10.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 50.9% | 67.4% | |
| Interest cover | 45.36x | 284.74x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Planned retail sales are forecast to increase in the coming year and the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- MANIERE DE VOIR LIMITED · parent
- Maniere De Voir B.V. 100%
- Maniere De Voir LLC 100%
Significant events
- “The business successfully completed its first full year of retail operations and secured new leases to underpin future brand development. In parallel, the Group advanced its international expansion strategy by strengthening its organisational structure, enabling the creation of new business avenues and further enhancing the customer experience.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WABARA, Reece | Director | 2013-10-14 | Dec 1991 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS, Benjamin | Secretary | 2017-02-22 | 2018-04-17 |
| MORGAN, Lewis | Secretary | 2017-05-09 | 2024-07-11 |
| UDEZE, Richard | Secretary | 2016-01-07 | 2025-04-24 |
| FRANCIS, Benjamin | Director | 2013-10-14 | 2015-09-30 |
| MORGAN, Lewis | Director | 2013-10-14 | 2015-09-30 |
| UDEZE, Richard | Director | 2025-04-24 | 2026-01-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Reece Wabara | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 51 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-24 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-07-30 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-07-30 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-07-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2019 → FY2020 · period ending 2020-12-31 vs 2019-12-31
-
Turnover
+130.1%
£10,301,968 £23,704,872
-
Cash
+42.3%
£1,150,041 £1,636,573
-
Net assets
+125.4%
£2,018,934 £4,550,193
-
Employees
+50%
28 42
-
Operating profit
+198.6%
£1,027,661 £3,068,901
-
Profit before tax
+204.3%
£1,005,006 £3,058,269
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers