HIGHWAY SAFETY MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when HIGHWAY SAFETY MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-18 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+6.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+0.4% vs 2024
Employees
68
+9.7% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£657K
-58.9% vs 2024
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £1,597,417 | £656,910 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £1,195,421 | £489,384 | |
| Cash | £824,909 | £1,476,858 | £1,587,761 | — | £1,108,000 | £1,178,667 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,556,609 | £4,010,000 | £3,824,676 | — | £4,519,076 | £4,093,313 | |
| Net assets | £2,174,824 | £3,412,013 | £3,019,393 | — | £3,189,092 | £3,201,362 | |
| Equity | £2,174,824 | £3,412,013 | £3,019,393 | — | £3,189,092 | £3,201,362 | |
| Average employees | 38 | 46 | 52 | — | 62 | 68 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,785,352 | £3,238,771 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Maynard Heady LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Due to ongoing unpredictability within the traffic management industry, short-notice changes, delayed schemes, and cancellations driven by shifting client priorities, external factors reduced the volume of planned works during the period.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BONFIELD, Daniel | Director | 2025-08-01 | Sep 1984 | British |
| DALE, Hanna | Director | 2022-04-01 | Aug 1983 | English |
| ROTHWELL, Alan | Director | 2013-07-18 | Jan 1980 | English |
| SMITH, Adam | Director | 2022-04-01 | Apr 1985 | English |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FREEMAN, Lee Peter | Director | 2013-07-18 | 2019-12-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway Safety Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2019-12-19 | Active |
| Mr Alan Rothwell | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2020-06-01 |
| Mr Lee Peter Freeman | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2019-12-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+6.4%
£1,108,000 £1,178,667
-
Net assets
+0.4%
£3,189,092 £3,201,362
-
Employees
+9.7%
62 68
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-58.9%
£1,597,417 £656,910
-
Wages
+16.3%
£2,785,352 £3,238,771
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers