VENUS HEALTHCARE HOMES LTD
Get an alert when VENUS HEALTHCARE HOMES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-12 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£0
-100% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£9M
+34.6% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
4
+100% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+17.3% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £376,095 | £1,324,861 | £1,910,093 | £2,241,361 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,324,861 | £1,910,093 | £2,241,361 | |
| Cash | £43,051 | £286,477 | £5,162 | £0 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £6,542,011 | £8,739,372 | |
| Net assets | £3,244,724 | £4,569,585 | £6,479,678 | £8,721,039 | |
| Equity | £3,244,724 | £4,569,585 | £6,479,678 | £8,721,039 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Gerald Edelman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- VENUS HEALTHCARE HOMES LTD · parent
- VHH Ventures Ltd 100%
- Guru Investments (Fern Lodge) Ltd 100%
- Guru Investments (Gaja Lodge) Ltd 100%
- Guru Investments (Iris Lodge) Ltd 100%
- Guru Investments (Karma Lodge) Ltd 100%
- Guru Investments (Nada Lodge) Ltd 100%
- Guru Investments (Orchid Lodge) Ltd 100%
- Guru Investments (Peach Lodge) Ltd 100%
- Guru Investments (Surya Lodge) Ltd 100%
- Guru Investments (Wira Lodge) Ltd 100%
- Fresh Start (OpCo) Ltd 100%
- Fresh Start (HRCo) Ltd 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NADARAJAH, Khin Kyaw | Director | 2013-11-29 | Jan 1980 | British |
| INVESTNET LTD | Corporate Director | 2017-08-29 | — | — |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| VENUS ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2013-06-26 | 2018-06-25 |
| MILLER, Gordon Bertram | Director | 2013-06-26 | 2013-11-29 |
| NADARAJAH, Ramesh | Director | 2022-04-20 | 2023-07-27 |
| STEWARD, Marcel Nigel, Dr. | Director | 2014-03-17 | 2015-04-14 |
| VENUS ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | Corporate Director | 2013-12-03 | 2017-08-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Khin Kyaw Nadarajah | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-06-26 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 54 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-12-30 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-12-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-11-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-100%
£5,162 £0
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+34.6%
£6,479,678 £8,721,039
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+100%
2 4
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+17.3%
£1,910,093 £2,241,361
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers