RAYSEARCH UK LIMITED
Get an alert when RAYSEARCH UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-05 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£170K
+13% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£180K
+10.3% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
6
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£23K
-11.5% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £596,852 | £600,685 | £768,214 | £730,091 | |
| Operating profit | £29,181 | £27,975 | £22,374 | £18,361 | |
| Profit before tax | £29,181 | £28,640 | £25,732 | £22,782 | |
| Net profit | £23,637 | £23,171 | £18,670 | £16,849 | |
| Cash | £98,577 | £110,190 | £150,501 | £170,127 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | £121,655 | £144,826 | £163,496 | £180,345 | |
| Equity | £121,655 | £144,826 | £163,496 | £180,345 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
| Wages | £403,470 | £405,263 | £511,024 | £480,268 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 4.7% | 2.9% | 2.5% | |
| Net margin | 4.0% | 3.9% | 2.4% | 2.3% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Shaw Gibbs (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The director has considered the company's financial position, liquidity and future performance together with financial projections for the company over the foreseeable future and has also reviewed the ongoing committed financial support from the company's parent undertaking and is confident this will be available for the foreseeable future. After making enquiries, the director is satisfied that the company has sufficient resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future, being at least 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements. Accordingly, he continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the company's financial statements.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events between the year end and the date of approval of these accounts which would require a change to, or disclosure in, the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOF, Anders Johan | Director | 2013-06-21 | Jan 1969 | Swedish |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Anders Johan Lof | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 35 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-28 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-08-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-08-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5%
£768,214 £730,091
-
Cash
+13%
£150,501 £170,127
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+10.3%
£163,496 £180,345
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
0%
6 6
-
Operating profit
-17.9%
£22,374 £18,361
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-11.5%
£25,732 £22,782
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-6%
£511,024 £480,268
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers