ECOSCAPE UK LTD
Get an alert when ECOSCAPE UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-30 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£518K
-66% vs 2024
Net assets
£12M
+22% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
34
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
-27.2% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,783,132 | — | £3,972,038 | £2,889,732 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,410,765 | — | £2,865,752 | £2,143,023 | |
| Cash | £243,916 | £1,799,825 | £1,801,550 | £1,901,144 | — | £1,523,794 | £517,561 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,855,170 | £4,689,567 | £6,589,722 | £7,857,592 | — | £10,440,901 | £12,535,024 | |
| Net assets | £1,122,754 | £4,012,581 | £6,001,437 | £7,340,507 | — | £9,756,931 | £11,899,954 | |
| Equity | £1,122,754 | £4,012,581 | £6,001,437 | £7,340,507 | — | £9,756,931 | £11,899,954 | |
| Average employees | 20 | 29 | 29 | 34 | — | 34 | 34 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £824,469 | — | £1,022,130 | £1,048,497 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Fairhurst Audit Services Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed forecasts and cash flow projections and are confident the company has adequate resources to continue as a going concern for at least the next 12 months.”
Significant events
- “During the period, Ecoscape continued to invest in a new property in Clerkenwell, London, which will become our flagship showroom.”
- “The directors voted a dividend of £1,753,238 on 27 April 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARRELL, Gary Anthony | Director | 2013-05-16 | May 1985 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Helena Lucy Nuttall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-07-30 | Active |
| Mr Gary Anthony Farrell | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-13 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2024-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-23 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-23 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2024-01-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2022-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2021-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2020-05-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-66%
£1,523,794 £517,561
-
Net assets
+22%
£9,756,931 £11,899,954
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
34 34
-
Profit before tax
-27.2%
£3,972,038 £2,889,732
-
Wages
+2.6%
£1,022,130 £1,048,497
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers