MM ENERGY LTD
Get an alert when MM ENERGY LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-06 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-23
Watchouts
Cash
£9K
-68.8% vs 2023
Net assets
-£331K
-30.8% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
2
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-12-31
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to Note 1.4 to the financial statements, which indicates that the group had net liabilities of £5,081,335 at 31 December 2024 (2023: £4,599,946) and is dependent on the continued financial support of its shareholder. These conditions indicate the existence of a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern.
-
Audit opinion: Disclaimer of opinion
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Utilities median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£58,035 | -£77,903 | |
| Cash | £38,620 | £8 | £118,896 | £6,898 | £30,089 | £9,381 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | -£194,927 | -£252,962 | -£330,865 | |
| Net assets | -£102,876 | -£211,551 | -£236,081 | — | — | — | |
| Equity | -£102,876 | -£211,551 | -£236,081 | -£194,927 | -£252,962 | -£330,865 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £29,973 | £23,809 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KLSA LLP
- Audit opinion
- Disclaimer of opinion
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to Note 1.4 to the financial statements, which indicates that the group had net liabilities of £5,081,335 at 31 December 2024 (2023: £4,599,946) and is dependent on the continued financial support of its shareholder. These conditions indicate the existence of a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- MM ENERGY LTD · parent
- Linda Energia SL 100%
- Eight Square SBNV LLC 100%
- Buenos Dias Energia SL 100%
- Buensol Energia SL 100%
- Mami Energia SL 100%
- Mater Energia SL 100%
- Gold Energia Ltda 99.99%
- Linda Energia Ltda 99.99%
- Luce Energia Ltda 99.99%
- Ambre Energia Ltda 99.99%
- Ágata Energia Ltda 99.99%
- Mar Energia Ltda 99.99%
- Monterey Energia Ltda 99.99%
- Rubi Energia Ltda 99.99%
- Mater Energia do Brasil 100%
- Octava Sac (Holding) 99.99%
- Mam Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Hola Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Linda Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Mag Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Luciernaga Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Ambra Energia S. DE R.I. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Aurora Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Alma Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Ventura Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Arturo Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Buensol Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Alba Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Mami Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Coucou Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Angel Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Jose Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Jose Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Manuel Energia S. DE R.L. DE C.V. 99.9%
- Chamaeleon Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Arcturus Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Altair Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Dorado Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Triangulum Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Mensa Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Lacerta Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Pictor Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Vortum Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Hadar Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Cassiopeia Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Andromeda Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Gianfar Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Procyon Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Rasalas Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Zosma Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Hogar Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Genam Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
- Rastaban Energy (Pty) Ltd 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE SANTANA, Cintia | Director | 2019-03-08 | May 1977 | Brazilian,Italian |
| MEHTA, Asvin | Director | 2020-05-04 | Jun 1951 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BERGAMO, Chiara | Director | 2013-03-07 | 2018-02-28 |
| VENTURA, Daniele Riccardo Giorgio | Director | 2018-02-28 | 2022-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signora Margherita Stabiumi | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 41 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-03-03 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-08-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-27 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2023-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-01-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-11-04 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-11-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-68.8%
£30,089 £9,381
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Wages
-20.6%
£29,973 £23,809
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers