COW LEES CARE HOME LTD
Get an alert when COW LEES CARE HOME LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-21 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£117K
-94.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+5% vs 2024
Employees
145
-1.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£397K
-16.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- COW LEES CARE HOME LTD 2013-03-18 → present
- COWLEES CARE HOME LTD 2013-02-07 → 2013-03-18
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £473,123 | £397,155 | |
| Net profit | — | £336,999 | £282,633 | |
| Cash | — | £2,218,536 | £117,306 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £7,207,636 | £7,384,564 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,698,354 | £5,980,987 | |
| Equity | — | £5,698,354 | £5,980,987 | |
| Average employees | — | 147 | 145 | |
| Wages | — | £3,577,521 | £3,920,992 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Burgis & Bullock
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Major expansion plans are underway, with planning permission achieved in October 2024 for the construction of a new 42 bed, state of the art unit. This will include 12 specialist palliative care beds, of which there is great demand in the local area of North Warwickshire, which currently has no provision of this nature. This will see the bed count rise from 73 to 98 across the entire site.”
- “Work is progressing with the architect towards putting the project out to tender, with an aim of construction to start March 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'SULLIVAN, Carole | Director | 2013-02-07 | Aug 1947 | British |
| O'SULLIVAN, John | Director | 2013-02-07 | Aug 1947 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John O'Sullivan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Carole O'Sullivan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 34 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-02-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-02-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2018-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2018-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-03-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-94.7%
£2,218,536 £117,306
-
Net assets
+5%
£5,698,354 £5,980,987
-
Employees
-1.4%
147 145
-
Profit before tax
-16.1%
£473,123 £397,155
-
Wages
+9.6%
£3,577,521 £3,920,992
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers