SYNERGY HEALTH MANAGED SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when SYNERGY HEALTH MANAGED SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-02 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-18
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
+17.7% vs 2022
Net assets
£21M
-0.4% vs 2022
Employees
848
+3.4% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£782K
+82.7% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2023-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-30 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £42,753,000 | — | £41,771,000 | — | £46,700,000 | £46,700,000 | £50,717,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,359,000 | — | -£7,515,000 | — | -£4,319,000 | -£4,522,000 | -£765,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,361,000 | — | -£7,515,000 | — | -£4,319,000 | -£4,522,000 | -£782,000 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,101,000 | — | -£7,122,000 | — | -£4,840,000 | -£5,043,000 | -£85,000 | |
| Cash | — | £2,590,000 | — | £701,000 | — | £1,024,000 | £1,024,000 | £1,205,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £33,728,000 | — | £26,534,000 | — | £22,215,000 | £22,012,000 | £21,230,000 | |
| Net assets | — | £33,459,000 | — | £26,337,000 | — | £21,497,000 | £21,294,000 | £21,209,000 | |
| Equity | £31,358,000 | £33,459,000 | £33,459,000 | £26,337,000 | £26,337,000 | £21,497,000 | £21,294,000 | £21,209,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 799 | — | 792 | — | 820 | 820 | 848 | |
| Wages | — | £15,717,000 | — | £15,388,000 | — | £16,572,000 | £16,572,000 | £17,734,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-30 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5.5% | — | -18.0% | — | -9.2% | -9.7% | -1.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 4.9% | — | -17.1% | — | -10.4% | -10.8% | -0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 7.0% | — | -28.3% | — | -19.4% | -20.5% | -3.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | -3757.50x | — | — | — | -45.00x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the group's forecasts and making appropriate enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and to meet its liabilities as they fall due. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Post year end on 11th June 2025, the entire share capital of Stellar Mayan Limited (formerly known as STAR Mayan Limited) was acquired by FTL UK Acquisition Company Limited whose ultimate parent is K-Bro Linen Inc., a linen services provider listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange in Canada. This resulted in the bank and other loans of the group being extinguished via a capital contribution and and the related fixed and floating charges being released in full.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILLS, Matthew | Director | 2025-06-11 | Oct 1959 | American |
| JONES, Michael William | Director | 2025-06-11 | Aug 1964 | British |
| MCCURDY, Linda | Director | 2025-06-11 | Jul 1968 | Canadian |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MASON, Timothy Charles | Secretary | 2013-07-30 | 2014-07-23 |
| STUBBINS, David Riley | Secretary | 2013-02-08 | 2013-07-30 |
| TURNER, Jonathan Paul | Secretary | 2014-07-23 | 2016-07-01 |
| DANHAG, Dan Fredrik | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2016-08-23 |
| GOUGH, Paul | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2017-10-25 |
| HARDING, Adrian | Director | 2022-10-01 | 2025-06-11 |
| HILL, Gavin | Director | 2013-02-07 | 2016-04-29 |
| HOLDCROFT, Andrew Darren | Director | 2017-10-25 | 2022-02-04 |
| JOHNSTON, Peter | Director | 2021-12-21 | 2025-06-11 |
| LANGHORN, Michael John | Director | 2016-07-01 | 2020-01-05 |
| MASON, Timothy Charles | Director | 2013-02-07 | 2014-07-23 |
| PUREWALL, Pritpal Singh | Director | 2020-04-24 | 2022-07-31 |
| SEDGWICK, Howard John | Director | 2020-01-05 | 2020-03-24 |
| SHEPHERD, James William | Director | 2023-01-01 | 2025-06-11 |
| TOKICH, Michael Joseph | Director | 2016-06-22 | 2016-07-01 |
| TURNER, Jonathan Paul | Director | 2014-07-23 | 2016-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stellar Mayan Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 91 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2026-01-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-06-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-06-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-03-31 vs 2022-03-31
-
Turnover
+8.6%
£46,700,000 £50,717,000
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+17.7%
£1,024,000 £1,205,000
-
Net assets
-0.4%
£21,294,000 £21,209,000
-
Employees
+3.4%
820 848
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+83.1%
-£4,522,000 -£765,000
-
Profit before tax
+82.7%
-£4,522,000 -£782,000
-
Wages
+7%
£16,572,000 £17,734,000
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers