COOPERSCROFT CARE HOME LIMITED
Get an alert when COOPERSCROFT CARE HOME LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-27 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-0.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£39M
-13.5% vs 2024
Employees
176
+1.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-31.9% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £7,553,022 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,285,648 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,137,270 | — | — | — | £2,768,075 | £1,885,365 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,006,869 | — | — | — | £2,540,413 | £1,161,489 | |
| Cash | — | £308,960 | — | — | — | £2,700,202 | £2,692,287 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £42,593,870 | — | — | — | £56,059,672 | £59,951,141 | |
| Net assets | — | £33,037,785 | — | — | — | £44,605,850 | £38,586,131 | |
| Equity | — | £33,037,785 | — | — | — | £44,605,850 | £38,586,131 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 173 | 176 | |
| Wages | — | £2,900,316 | — | — | — | £4,389,746 | £4,829,809 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 30.3% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 26.6% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 5.4% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | 15.40x | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KLSA LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors closely manage financial risk by ensuring sufficient liquidity is available to meet forseeable needs by monitoring the working capital requirements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PURI, Gagan | Secretary | 2012-11-13 | — | — |
| HARVEY, Sandali | Director | 2024-10-11 | Jun 1984 | British |
| POPAT, Paavan, Hon | Director | 2012-11-13 | Feb 1985 | British |
| PURI, Gagan | Director | 2012-11-13 | Feb 1978 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JACKSON, Amanda Jane | Director | 2012-11-13 | 2015-04-30 |
| MANGION, Andrew John | Director | 2015-01-15 | 2016-11-14 |
| NEAL, William Charles | Director | 2017-11-01 | 2019-09-30 |
| POPAT, Shivaan Shillin | Director | 2018-10-01 | 2024-10-11 |
| SMITH, Jacqueline Anne | Director | 2014-05-01 | 2014-11-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tlc Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 50 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-04-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-04-01 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-01 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-03-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-0.3%
£2,700,202 £2,692,287
-
Net assets
-13.5%
£44,605,850 £38,586,131
-
Employees
+1.7%
173 176
-
Profit before tax
-31.9%
£2,768,075 £1,885,365
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+10%
£4,389,746 £4,829,809
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers