VALIANTYS LIMITED
Get an alert when VALIANTYS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-26 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+79.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£306K
-82.7% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
47
+6.8% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-£465K
-137.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £11,590,061 | — | £15,744,378 | £20,819,459 | — | £22,421,299 | £21,980,231 | |
| Operating profit | — | £699,654 | — | £1,371,351 | £1,634,346 | — | £1,285,691 | -£512,419 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £696,307 | — | £1,369,939 | -£258,403 | — | £1,228,819 | -£464,720 | |
| Net profit | — | £598,559 | — | £1,129,203 | -£195,150 | — | £1,187,426 | -£465,417 | |
| Cash | £1,032,314 | £1,482,957 | £1,482,957 | £2,729,540 | £3,277,016 | £3,277,016 | £672,715 | £1,209,198 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,092,580 | — | £1,622,181 | £732,996 | — | £1,771,422 | £336,005 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,048,496 | — | £1,579,146 | £583,996 | — | £1,771,422 | £306,005 | |
| Equity | £791,505 | £1,048,496 | £1,048,496 | £1,579,146 | £583,996 | £583,996 | £1,771,422 | £306,005 | |
| Average employees | — | 34 | — | 38 | 41 | — | 44 | 47 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £3,765,810 | £3,538,257 | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.0% | — | 8.7% | 7.9% | — | 5.7% | -2.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 5.2% | — | 7.2% | -0.9% | — | 5.3% | -2.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 64.0% | — | 84.5% | 223.0% | — | 72.6% | -152.5% | |
| Interest cover | — | 209.04x | — | 971.21x | 84.39x | — | 20.67x | -10.74x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Constantin
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The year 2024 saw a slight decline in turnover to £21,980,231 (2023- £22,421,299), mainly due to a reduction in services revenue (£4,659,990; compared to £6,247,259 in 2023), while license sales continued to grow (£17,320,241 vs £16,174,040).”
- “Profitability was impacted by continued cost pressures and lower productivity in certain areas, resulting in a pre-tax loss of £464,720 (2023- profit of £1,228,819) and a net loss of £465,417.”
- “Operationally, the company undertook several important initiatives, including: • Ongoing leadership team restructuring • Internal process optimisation • Strong cash management, with year-end cash and cash equivalents of £1,209,198, up 80% from the prior year”
- “A £1,000,000 dividend payment, which reduced retained earnings to £403,367 (2023- £1,770,422).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITCHELL, Holly Alexandra | Director | 2023-09-08 | Dec 1988 | British |
| PHILLIPS, Simon Christopher | Director | 2025-12-05 | Aug 1972 | British |
| RAZAFIMANANTSOA, Florent Tahiry | Director | 2023-09-08 | Jan 1985 | French |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALQUIER, Alexandre | Director | 2014-03-21 | 2019-07-01 |
| BENOIT, Emmanuel Dominique Gérald | Director | 2023-09-08 | 2025-12-05 |
| DUSSURGET, Francois Paul | Director | 2014-03-21 | 2019-07-01 |
| DUSSURGET, Lucas | Director | 2012-09-12 | 2023-09-08 |
| MOFFAT, Fraser | Director | 2019-01-14 | 2023-09-08 |
| MÜRLE, Tilman David | Director | 2023-09-08 | 2024-07-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slp Keensight Nova Vi Slp | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2022-06-28 | Ceased 2022-06-28 |
| Keensight Nova Vi A Slp | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2022-06-28 | Active |
| Mr Francois Dussurget | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-08-12 | Ceased 2022-06-28 |
| Mr Alexandre Alquier | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-08-12 | Ceased 2022-06-28 |
| Valiantys Group | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-08-12 | Ceased 2016-08-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 64 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-12-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2%
£22,421,299 £21,980,231
-
Cash
+79.7%
£672,715 £1,209,198
-
Net assets
-82.7%
£1,771,422 £306,005
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+6.8%
44 47
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-139.9%
£1,285,691 -£512,419
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-137.8%
£1,228,819 -£464,720
lowest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers