SILVA BROTHERS LOGISTICS LTD
Get an alert when SILVA BROTHERS LOGISTICS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-18 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+359% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+19.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
15
+25% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£948K
-60.8% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £36,036,882 | £45,540,989 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,733,962 | £1,195,091 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,417,552 | £948,328 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £2,308,498 | £698,569 | |
| Cash | £490,378 | £1,551,399 | £619,589 | — | £614,612 | £2,821,109 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£224,868 | £737,051 | £2,466,644 | — | £5,580,782 | £13,029,478 | |
| Net assets | -£300,425 | £315,693 | £324,811 | — | £3,567,884 | £4,266,453 | |
| Equity | -£300,425 | £315,693 | £324,811 | — | — | — | |
| Average employees | 6 | 8 | 8 | — | 12 | 15 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £486,536 | £678,020 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 7.6% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 6.4% | 1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 49.0% | 9.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.52x | 1.49x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 5.69x | 4.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ipsum Accountants Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the entity's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “In March 2025, the company entered into a 12 month lease at a premisis in Middlesex. HA4.”
- “In Juy 2025, one of the directors, Haris Attique a 5% shareholder in the company.”
- “In December 2025, the company received the full £1,393,957 loan balance owed by Silva Brothers Investments Ltd.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABDULLAH ATTIQUE, Haris | Director | 2025-07-01 | Oct 1992 | Pakistani |
| PEREIRA DA SILVA, Jodelle | Director | 2012-07-24 | Jun 1983 | Italian |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ATTIQUE, Haris Abdullah | Secretary | 2024-01-25 | 2025-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Silvia Teixeira | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2023-08-22 | Active |
| Mr Jodelle Pereira Da Silva | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-07-24 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 65 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2024-10-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-23 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-04 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with made up date | |
| 2024-01-25 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2023-08-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+26.4%
£36,036,882 £45,540,989
-
Cash
+359%
£614,612 £2,821,109
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+19.6%
£3,567,884 £4,266,453
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+25%
12 15
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-56.3%
£2,733,962 £1,195,091
-
Profit before tax
-60.8%
£2,417,552 £948,328
-
Wages
+39.4%
£486,536 £678,020
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers