INPOST UK LIMITED
Get an alert when INPOST UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-14 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£25M
+75.1% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
-£148M
-17.1% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
152
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£22M
+44.1% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | -£44,822,796 | -£39,519,521 | -£22,074,372 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | -£44,822,796 | -£39,519,521 | -£21,327,557 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £5,231,414 | £14,157,725 | £24,785,326 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | -£7,986,688 | £8,074,474 | £124,392,202 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | -£87,078,497 | -£125,993,200 | -£147,511,789 | |
| Equity | -£57,676,775 | -£16,344,010 | -£42,255,701 | -£87,078,497 | -£125,993,200 | -£147,511,789 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 108 | — | 152 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £9,217,117 | £8,963,096 | £13,921,689 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The parent company, InPost Paczkomaty Sp.z o.o., will continue to support the company for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. A letter of support has been provided to the company from InPost Paczkomaty Sp.z o.o. which the directors have considered in the assessment of going concern.”
Group structure
- INPOST UK LIMITED · parent
- Take One Media Limited 100%
- InPost Response Ltd 100%
- Menzies Parcels Limited 100%
- M HOLDCO 1 Limited 100%
- Menzies Distribution Group Limited 100%
- Menzies Distribution Holdings Limited 100%
- InPost Distribution Limited 100%
- InPost Ireland Ltd 100%
- InPost Northern Ireland Ltd 100%
- Jones, Yarrell & Co Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In October 2024, InPost Group acquired Menzies Distribution, a strategic move that allows us to scale rapidly in the UK's expansive c-commerce market. This acquisition grants InPost full control over UK logistics, and solidifies our position as a leading parcel locker service provider, leveraging the growing consumer preference for lockers.”
- “Subsequent to the balance sheet date, on 17 April 2025, InPost (UK) Limited acquired a 95.5% controlling interest in Judge Logistics Ltd ("JLL"), the parent company of Yodel Delivery Network ("Yodel"). Prior to the acquisition, InPost (UK) Limited held a financial interest in JLL through convertible loan notes.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROUSE, Michael Brian | Director | 2025-11-27 | Mar 1973 | British |
| SIMON, Andrew | Director | 2024-04-09 | Jan 1985 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRZOSKA, Rafal Piotr | Director | 2012-05-31 | 2024-04-10 |
| CROFT, Simon John | Director | 2012-05-31 | 2013-12-20 |
| KUSCHEL, Neil Oliver | Director | 2024-04-09 | 2025-11-26 |
| MCCOURT, Paul Raymond Patrick | Director | 2025-01-13 | 2026-03-31 |
| NOWINSKI, Lukasz Jakub | Director | 2012-05-31 | 2017-06-05 |
| ROUSE, Michael Brian | Director | 2022-08-12 | 2024-04-19 |
| TAVARIA, Jason | Director | 2019-09-03 | 2022-08-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inpost S.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-01-26 | Active |
| Integer.Pl Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-09-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 84 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-12 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-11 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-09-11 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-09-11 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-09-11 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-09-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+75.1%
£14,157,725 £24,785,326
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-17.1%
-£125,993,200 -£147,511,789
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
+44.1%
-£39,519,521 -£22,074,372
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+55.3%
£8,963,096 £13,921,689
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers