TECHARY LIMITED
Get an alert when TECHARY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-29 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£322K
-49.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£954K
+68.4% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
57
+67.6% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£501K
+50.7% vs 2023
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-11-30 | 2020-12-01 | 2021-11-30 | 2021-12-01 | 2022-11-30 | 2022-12-01 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £10,278,464 | £17,154,788 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £357,084 | £556,541 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £332,344 | £500,795 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £132,309 | £193,626 | — | £64,503 | — | £172,428 | — | £637,104 | £321,562 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,099,157 | £1,315,619 | |
| Net assets | £8,439 | £93,013 | — | £195,777 | — | £403,516 | — | £566,242 | £953,753 | |
| Equity | £8,439 | £93,013 | — | £195,777 | — | £403,516 | — | £566,242 | £953,753 | |
| Average employees | 14 | 18 | — | 24 | — | 29 | — | 34 | 57 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-11-30 | 2020-12-01 | 2021-11-30 | 2021-12-01 | 2022-11-30 | 2022-12-01 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.5% | 3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32.5% | 42.3% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.51x | 9.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The UK business delivered a year of exceptional performance, achieving industry-leading growth that significantly outpaced market peers. Turnover increased by 67% to £17.15m (2023: £10.28m), reflecting not only strong demand across our IT solutions and managed services offering, but also the successful acquisition of new high-value customers.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWELL, Christian Joseph | Director | 2023-11-28 | Aug 1991 | British |
| STEPHENS, Thomas William | Director | 2012-05-23 | May 1995 | British |
| WARREN, Michael Bradley | Director | 2023-11-28 | Feb 1987 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Techary Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-04-20 | Active |
| Mr Thomas William Stephens | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2017-01-01 | Ceased 2020-04-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-29 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2025-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-12-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-27 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
+66.9%
£10,278,464 £17,154,788
-
Cash
-49.5%
£637,104 £321,562
-
Net assets
+68.4%
£566,242 £953,753
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+67.6%
34 57
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+55.9%
£357,084 £556,541
-
Profit before tax
+50.7%
£332,344 £500,795
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers