MOUNTSTONE PARTNERS LIMITED
Get an alert when MOUNTSTONE PARTNERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-04 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+22.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+19.6% vs 2024
Employees
8
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+1.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MOUNTSTONE PARTNERS LIMITED 2013-01-10 → present
- MOUNTSTREET PARTNERS LIMITED 2012-05-21 → 2013-01-10
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £3,081,730 | £3,290,054 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,573,015 | £1,599,809 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,172,389 | £1,176,262 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £1,658,188 | £2,032,828 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £2,035,903 | £2,435,273 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £2,033,517 | £2,432,887 | |
| Equity | £827,092 | £745,010 | £1,093,461 | £1,784,368 | £1,618,607 | £2,033,517 | £2,432,887 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 8 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £379,060 | £430,861 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 38.0% | 35.8% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Brebners
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have produced forecasts and as a result are optimistic that the services provided by the company will be in continued demand as the market recovers. On the basis of the above, and after making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “delighted to appoint a new head of compliance and risk, Lisa Hamer, who joined in August of this year”
- “appointed a new financial planner to help advise new clients”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIXON, Charles Scott | Director | 2015-04-07 | Sep 1977 | British |
| KEEN, James | Director | 2012-05-21 | Feb 1975 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRAY, Alexander | Director | 2012-05-21 | 2014-03-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr James Michael Keen | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-02-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-01-07 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-01-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-01-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-07 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2023-02-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-02-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-01-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-01-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-01-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-03-05 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+6.8%
£3,081,730 £3,290,054
-
Cash
+22.6%
£1,658,188 £2,032,828
-
Net assets
+19.6%
£2,033,517 £2,432,887
-
Employees
0%
8 8
-
Profit before tax
+1.7%
£1,573,015 £1,599,809
-
Wages
+13.7%
£379,060 £430,861
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers