A2B TRUCKING UK LTD
Get an alert when A2B TRUCKING UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-05 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5K
+2.6% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£242K
-2.9% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
1
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£18K
+45.4% vs 2023
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £2,526,664 | £907,266 | — | |
| Operating profit | — | -£49,757 | £171,009 | -£17,463 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £896,697 | -£32,153 | -£17,563 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,230,003 | -£365,459 | -£7,334 | |
| Cash | — | £300 | £4,857 | £4,982 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £281,200 | £249,047 | £241,713 | |
| Net assets | — | £614,506 | £249,047 | £241,713 | |
| Equity | -£615,497 | £614,506 | £249,047 | £241,713 | |
| Average employees | — | 15 | 1 | 1 | |
| Wages | — | £828,096 | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -2.0% | 18.8% | — | |
| Net margin | — | 48.7% | -40.3% | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -17.7% | 68.7% | -7.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | -116.25x | 3562.69x | -174.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company is dependent on the continued financial support of other group undertakings to meet its liabilities as they fall due. The directors have received confirmation from the parent company that financial support will be provided for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements, or for as long as is necessary to enable the company to continue to trade and meet its obligations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YAPP, Kevin | Director | 2022-03-15 | Jan 1976 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| VAN DEN POEL, Mathias | Secretary | 2012-04-04 | 2017-05-18 |
| BALCAEN, Pieter | Director | 2017-05-18 | 2022-03-15 |
| DE DIJCKER, Christine | Director | 2017-05-18 | 2022-03-15 |
| DE DIJCKER, Kelly | Director | 2017-05-18 | 2022-03-15 |
| GAY, Christopher John | Director | 2022-03-15 | 2023-04-19 |
| SHAH, Ela | Director | 2012-04-04 | 2012-04-04 |
| VANDEN POEL, Jean Marie | Director | 2012-04-04 | 2017-05-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawson Carswell Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2022-03-15 | Active |
| Kelly De Dijcker And Pieter Balcaen | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-02-24 | Ceased 2022-03-15 |
| Christine De Dijcker | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-05-18 | Ceased 2022-03-15 |
| Kelly De Dijcker | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-05-18 | Ceased 2021-02-24 |
| Emvi Holdings N.V. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-07-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 65 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-06-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-04-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-19 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-05-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-04-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-03-29 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-03-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+2.6%
£4,857 £4,982
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-2.9%
£249,047 £241,713
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
0%
1 1
-
Operating profit
-110.2%
£171,009 -£17,463
-
Profit before tax
+45.4%
-£32,153 -£17,563
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers