FEDERAL CAPITAL LIMITED
Get an alert when FEDERAL CAPITAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-20 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+256% vs 2023
Net assets
£27M
+42.9% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
22
+29.4% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-10-31
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £4,206,506 | — | — | |
| Cash | £672,862 | £8,204,263 | — | £326,839 | £1,699,354 | £6,050,513 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,656,728 | £11,283,839 | — | — | £19,460,293 | £29,000,560 | |
| Net assets | £6,699,141 | £9,061,551 | — | £12,864,218 | £18,836,883 | £26,925,790 | |
| Equity | £6,699,141 | £9,061,551 | £9,196,872 | — | £18,836,883 | £26,925,790 | |
| Average employees | 9 | 12 | — | 14 | 17 | 22 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £906,579 | £1,209,102 | £1,646,684 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Sage & Company Business Advisors Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- FEDERAL CAPITAL LIMITED · parent
- Federal Capital Ireland 100%
Significant events
- “The group has completed the development of its head office and expanded its block funding contracts in support of the continued growth and expected demand both throughout the reporting period and the period following the year end.”
- “During the reporting period the group was proud to support small local charities with donations totalling £24,100 (2023 - £17,660).”
- “The group underwriting department has expanded in the period and provides a detailed and collegiate approach to approval ratings and classification allowing for a strong internal control, to mitigate risks in identifying problematic loan customer agreements.”
- “The continued use of multiple broker partners also negates risk derived from over reliance upon on a specific industry sector, geographical market or type of customer, thus diversifying some risk in customer profile.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGRAVE, Christopher Mark | Director | 2012-03-06 | Jan 1974 | British |
| PLUMRIDGE, Matthew Charles | Director | 2012-03-06 | Feb 1978 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Christopher Mark Angrave | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-03-05 |
| Mr Matthew Charles Plumridge | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 53 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-07-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-04-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-06-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+256%
£1,699,354 £6,050,513
-
Net assets
+42.9%
£18,836,883 £26,925,790
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+29.4%
17 22
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+36.2%
£1,209,102 £1,646,684
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers