VALE GREEN ENERGY LIMITED
Get an alert when VALE GREEN ENERGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-19 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
-2.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£33M
+20.3% vs 2023
Employees
22
+15.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
-51.9% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Utilities median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £31,847,361 | £25,635,880 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £14,208,629 | £6,827,619 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £11,244,642 | £5,615,393 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £9,729,336 | £9,446,498 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £27,694,598 | £33,309,991 | |
| Equity | £1,642,151 | £4,480,667 | £8,075,944 | £16,449,956 | £27,694,598 | £33,309,991 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 19 | 22 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £747,203 | £993,849 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 35.3% | 21.9% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have assessed the appropriateness of the going concern concept in relation to the above matters and in general to the Company's financial statements and consider that the accounts should be prepared on a going concern basis. This conclusion has been reached based upon the Company having access to sufficient funds to be able to meet obligations as they fall due for at least twelve months from approving these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “In 2025 the Company saw an increase in turnover of £6.7m. This was mainly due to a full year income being generated from our gas offload facility.”
- “There has been a reduction in operating profit through the introduction of a monthly management charge from our parent company (MAPP Holdings Ltd) and the provision for digestate and energy crop water wastage.”
- “Business operations were disrupted for a number of weeks during the year which led to a down time of gas production and reduced turnover.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUDSON, Antonietta Luisa | Secretary | 2019-04-09 | — | — |
| BILLE, Andrea Salvatore | Director | 2012-03-05 | Jun 1970 | British |
| BILLE, Marco Andrea | Director | 2019-03-05 | Aug 1981 | British |
| REYNOLDS, Richard Nicholas | Director | 2023-06-07 | Dec 1965 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAHMA, Sri Chakradhar | Director | 2019-07-15 | 2020-12-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mapp Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-02 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2022-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-23 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-25 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2021-06-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-06-08 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2021-06-08 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2021-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
-19.5%
£31,847,361 £25,635,880
-
Cash
-2.9%
£9,729,336 £9,446,498
-
Net assets
+20.3%
£27,694,598 £33,309,991
-
Employees
+15.8%
19 22
-
Profit before tax
-51.9%
£14,208,629 £6,827,619
-
Wages
+33%
£747,203 £993,849
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers