PEARL CHEMIST LIMITED
Get an alert when PEARL CHEMIST LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-17 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£43K
-43.1% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£979K
-45.9% first positive since 2019
Employees
32
+18.5% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£290K
-136% vs 2022
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PEARL CHEMIST LIMITED 2012-04-27 → present
- BIZPAL LIMITED 2012-03-05 → 2012-04-27
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2023-10-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-10-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-10-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2018-11-01 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-11-01 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £29,522,891 | £30,914,377 | — | £46,213,301 | £47,934,975 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£313,971 | £2,151,956 | — | £188,808 | £365,220 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£999,636 | £4,744,139 | — | £803,309 | -£289,584 | |
| Net profit | — | -£1,470,855 | £4,120,147 | — | £698,527 | -£730,275 | |
| Cash | — | £93,369 | £933,651 | — | £75,490 | £42,973 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,282,039 | £8,728,536 | — | £10,798,922 | £16,616,037 | |
| Net assets | — | -£3,619,348 | £500,799 | — | £1,809,705 | £979,430 | |
| Equity | -£2,420,838 | -£3,619,348 | £500,799 | £1,111,178 | £1,809,705 | £979,430 | |
| Average employees | — | 14 | 13 | — | 27 | 32 | |
| Wages | — | £227,699 | £216,443 | — | £662,319 | £851,572 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-11-01 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-11-01 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -1.1% | 7.0% | — | 0.4% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | — | -5.0% | 13.3% | — | 1.5% | -1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -13.8% | 24.7% | — | 1.7% | 2.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | -1.55x | 0.83x | — | 0.67x | 0.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA Audit Services LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The accounts have been prepared on a going concern basis as the directors, who are the ultimate shareholders, have confirmed their willingness to support the company on a continuing basis for the foreseeable future. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- PEARL CHEMIST LIMITED · parent
- Jotoshourne Limited 100%
- Chelmack Limited 100%
- Aarogya Limited 100%
- Haria Properties Limited 100%
- Haria Properties Holdings Limited 100%
- Barkers Chemists (Tooting) Limited 100%
- Markrise Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Since 31 October 2024, two additional pharmacies have been acquired. The combined consideration for these acquisitions was £3,430,000. The company also purchased freehold land for total consideration of £1,200,000. The purchase was completed 1 July 2025.”
- “During the year the Company acquired the shares of Barkers Chemists (Tooting) Limited and subsequently hived up the business. During the year the Company completed the hive up of the remaining part of the business of Aarogya Limited that was not hived up in the year ended 31 October 2023.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Mayank Harendra | Director | 2012-03-16 | Nov 1975 | British |
| PATEL, Vijaykumar Harendra | Director | 2012-03-16 | Mar 1974 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIS, Andrew Simon | Director | 2012-03-05 | 2012-03-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pearl Chemist Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 80 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-15 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part release with charge number | |
| 2024-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-10-31 vs 2022-10-31
-
Turnover
+3.7%
£46,213,301 £47,934,975
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-43.1%
£75,490 £42,973
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-45.9%
£1,809,705 £979,430
first positive since 2019
-
Employees
+18.5%
27 32
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+93.4%
£188,808 £365,220
first positive since 2019
-
Profit before tax
-136%
£803,309 -£289,584
-
Wages
+28.6%
£662,319 £851,572
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers