AVALON CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED
Get an alert when AVALON CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-04-20
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-09 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-26
Watchouts
Cash
£197K
+31.5% vs 2022
Net assets
£4M
+4.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
13
+8.3% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£617K
-34.6% vs 2022
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2026-04-20.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2023-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2020-08-01 | 2021-07-31 | 2021-08-01 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,208,540 | £6,727,102 | — | £7,753,987 | — | £6,640,508 | £5,336,564 | |
| Operating profit | £1,437,120 | £441,314 | — | £1,198,077 | — | £942,568 | £616,800 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,437,120 | £441,314 | — | £1,198,077 | — | £942,568 | £616,800 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £968,723 | — | £764,424 | £482,793 | |
| Cash | £933,777 | £379,313 | £379,313 | £215,013 | £215,013 | £150,112 | £197,365 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,010,511 | £2,221,521 | — | £3,210,741 | — | £3,954,668 | £4,137,461 | |
| Net assets | £2,010,511 | £2,221,521 | — | £3,190,244 | — | £3,954,668 | £4,137,461 | |
| Equity | £2,010,511 | £2,221,521 | — | £3,190,244 | — | £3,954,668 | £4,137,461 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 8 | — | 11 | — | 12 | 13 | |
| Wages | — | £413,326 | — | £593,247 | — | £759,991 | £860,489 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2020-08-01 | 2021-07-31 | 2021-08-01 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 44.8% | 6.6% | — | 15.5% | — | 14.2% | 11.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 12.5% | — | 11.5% | 9.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 71.5% | 19.9% | — | 37.3% | — | 23.8% | 14.9% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BKL Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AKNIN, Jean Yves Michael | Director | 2013-10-01 | Jan 1982 | French |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LANGFORD, Simon George Edward | Director | 2019-11-12 | 2024-08-15 |
| ROLT, Christopher Xavier | Director | 2011-10-26 | 2019-06-28 |
| SAUNDERS, Ian William | Director | 2011-10-26 | 2011-10-26 |
| SHAH, Sacchin Chandrakant | Director | 2011-10-26 | 2013-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jean Yves Michael Aknin | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-09-06 | Active |
| Noam Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-07-31 | Ceased 2022-09-06 |
| Cer Securities Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-12-07 | Ceased 2019-07-31 |
| 2jl Capital Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-12-07 | Ceased 2019-07-31 |
| Mr Christopher Xavier Rolt | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-12-07 |
| Mr Jean-Yves Michael Aknin | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-12-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-01-20 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2026-01-20 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2026-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-13 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-24 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-04-29 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-10-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-28 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-07-31 vs 2022-07-31
-
Turnover
-19.6%
£6,640,508 £5,336,564
-
Cash
+31.5%
£150,112 £197,365
-
Net assets
+4.6%
£3,954,668 £4,137,461
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+8.3%
12 13
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-34.6%
£942,568 £616,800
-
Profit before tax
-34.6%
£942,568 £616,800
-
Wages
+13.2%
£759,991 £860,489
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers