NEPHOS TECHNOLOGIES LTD
Get an alert when NEPHOS TECHNOLOGIES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-12 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+183.1% highest in 10 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+7.6% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
74
+15.6% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£271K
-51.6% first positive since 2023
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £15,715,170 | — | £15,999,590 | — | £20,846,168 | — | £27,376,068 | £24,652,819 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,055,302 | — | £660,223 | — | £81,704 | — | £631,288 | £317,924 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,054,434 | — | £612,165 | — | -£244,231 | — | £559,266 | £270,626 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £851,901 | — | £492,893 | — | -£145,821 | — | £509,137 | £222,867 | |
| Cash | £1,440,087 | £1,440,087 | £4,051,043 | £4,051,043 | £4,693,295 | £4,693,295 | £2,973,944 | £2,973,944 | £2,822,585 | £7,989,428 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,804,031 | — | £3,856,019 | — | £4,003,584 | — | £3,485,926 | — | £3,699,288 | £3,651,241 | |
| Net assets | £1,776,953 | — | £2,628,854 | — | £3,051,747 | — | £2,835,926 | — | £3,345,063 | £3,598,778 | |
| Equity | £1,776,953 | £1,776,953 | £2,628,854 | £2,628,854 | £3,051,747 | £3,051,747 | £2,835,926 | £2,835,926 | £3,345,063 | £3,598,778 | |
| Average employees | 21 | — | 26 | — | 33 | — | 48 | — | 64 | 74 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,360,131 | — | £2,599,961 | — | £3,676,905 | — | £5,138,711 | £6,430,633 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 6.7% | — | 4.1% | — | 0.4% | — | 2.3% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 5.4% | — | 3.1% | — | -0.7% | — | 1.9% | 0.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 27.4% | — | 16.5% | — | 2.3% | — | 17.1% | 8.7% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 1168.66x | — | 13.73x | — | 0.25x | — | 8.63x | 6.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- James Cowper Kreston Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIGGENDEN, Lee Michael | Director | 2011-08-02 | Dec 1980 | British |
| QUEENAN, Michael Joseph | Director | 2011-08-02 | Mar 1981 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Biggenden | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Michael Joseph Queenan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 51 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-02-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-18 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-04-18 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-9.9%
£27,376,068 £24,652,819
-
Cash
+183.1%
£2,822,585 £7,989,428
highest in 10 filed years
-
Net assets
+7.6%
£3,345,063 £3,598,778
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+15.6%
64 74
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-49.6%
£631,288 £317,924
-
Profit before tax
-51.6%
£559,266 £270,626
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
+25.1%
£5,138,711 £6,430,633
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers