SPRINGCARE (KNUTSFORD) LIMITED
Get an alert when SPRINGCARE (KNUTSFORD) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£37K
+19.4% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£2M
-18.1% first positive since 2020
Employees
102
+12.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-12-31
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £7,547 | £15,696 | — | — | £31,287 | £37,372 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£975,185 | -£633,864 | — | — | £4,570,311 | £4,126,870 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £2,085,159 | £1,708,575 | |
| Equity | -£975,185 | -£633,864 | £1,803,274 | £2,156,063 | £2,085,159 | £1,708,575 | |
| Average employees | 24 | 33 | — | — | 91 | 102 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. The Director also considers that there is a reasonable expectation that the Company will have sufficient financial support from its fellow group companies when required and therefore have adequate resources to remain in operation for the foreseeable future. For this reason, the Director continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- SPRINGCARE (KNUTSFORD) LIMITED · parent
- Springcare (Macclesfield) Limited 100%
- Springcare (Hinton) Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COX, Lee David | Director | 2011-07-13 | Apr 1972 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COX, Helen Jayne | Secretary | 2011-07-13 | 2017-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Matthew David Cox | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Lee David Cox | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge part | |
| 2025-10-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-28 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2024-10-21 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-07 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-06-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-06-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+19.4%
£31,287 £37,372
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-18.1%
£2,085,159 £1,708,575
-
Employees
+12.1%
91 102
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers