WL SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when WL SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-24 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£18K
+5.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+25.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£791K
+564.2% vs 2023
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2020-07-01 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-07-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £4,242,595 | — | £2,390,156 | — | £3,719,476 | — | £2,763,924 | £2,306,178 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | £700,611 | — | £132,314 | £794,725 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £389,287 | — | £842,600 | — | £698,477 | — | £119,145 | £791,344 | |
| Net profit | £479,319 | — | £449,607 | — | £669,763 | — | £687,110 | — | £140,097 | £787,111 | |
| Cash | £634,387 | — | £1,290,247 | — | £282,601 | — | £106,342 | — | £17,067 | £18,045 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,164,133 | — | £1,639,980 | — | £2,308,095 | — | £3,711,139 | — | £3,523,503 | £4,298,614 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £1,613,740 | — | £2,283,503 | — | £2,970,613 | — | £3,110,710 | £3,897,821 | |
| Equity | £1,164,133 | £1,164,133 | £1,613,740 | £1,613,740 | £2,283,503 | £2,283,503 | £2,970,613 | £2,970,613 | £3,110,710 | £3,897,821 | |
| Average employees | 26 | — | 27 | — | 30 | — | 38 | — | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,016,018 | — | £693,693 | — | £1,999,911 | — | £1,767,099 | £805,755 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2020-07-01 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-07-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.8% | — | 4.8% | 34.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 10.6% | — | 28.0% | — | 18.5% | — | 5.1% | 34.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.9% | — | 3.8% | 18.5% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 328.31x | — | 10.05x | 235.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Blick Rothenberg Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As the Group has determined that sufficient cash flows exist for a period of at least twelve months from the date of signing these accounts, the directors continue to adopt the going-concern basis in the preparation of the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “In December 2024, Cordet facilitated a further £15m facility made available to support the Group through the restructure”
- “in June 2025 also provided a further £3.25m as a regulatory requirement.”
- “All other existing debt was refinanced in December 2024 and was extended until March and April 2028.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOTH, Laurence | Director | 2024-10-03 | Jun 1977 | British |
| BROUGH, Richard Paul | Director | 2025-12-04 | Jul 1971 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COUSINS, Graham Leslie | Director | 2011-06-10 | 2018-12-21 |
| FREEMAN, Lawrence Anthony | Director | 2014-06-27 | 2021-12-14 |
| HARTLEY, Martin Robert | Director | 2018-08-13 | 2021-12-14 |
| HAWLEY, Robert | Director | 2024-10-03 | 2025-12-04 |
| HOLDEN, Daniel Ian | Director | 2021-12-14 | 2024-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trust Payments Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-12-14 | Active |
| Mr Martin Robert Hartley | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2018-04-04 | Ceased 2021-12-14 |
| Mr Lawry Anthony Freeman | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-12-14 |
| Mr Graham Leslie Cousins | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-12-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 66 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | RP10 | address | Default companies house service address applied psc | |
| 2026-04-10 | RP09 | address | Default companies house service address applied officer | |
| 2026-04-10 | RP09 | address | Default companies house service address applied officer | |
| 2026-04-10 | RP05 | address | Default companies house registered office address applied | |
| 2026-03-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-24 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-03-07 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-26 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-16.6%
£2,763,924 £2,306,178
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+5.7%
£17,067 £18,045
-
Net assets
+25.3%
£3,110,710 £3,897,821
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+500.6%
£132,314 £794,725
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+564.2%
£119,145 £791,344
-
Wages
-54.4%
£1,767,099 £805,755
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers