BRUCE'S PET CARE LTD
Get an alert when BRUCE'S PET CARE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-27 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+192.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+62.7% vs 2024
Employees
250
-6.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£524K
-49.9% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BRUCE'S PET CARE LTD 2018-10-15 → present
- BRUCE'S DOG WALKING LTD 2011-04-13 → 2018-10-15
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£349,481 | -£523,885 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£1,115,501 | — | — | -£349,481 | -£523,885 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,396,848 | — | — | £740,864 | £2,165,014 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,581,964 | — | — | £2,963,756 | £4,041,122 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £3,080,763 | — | — | £1,890,412 | £3,076,215 | |
| Equity | £385,097 | £2,194,014 | £3,080,763 | — | — | £1,890,412 | £3,076,215 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 110 | — | — | 267 | 250 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £6,399,335 | £6,730,093 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, the Company experienced a period of reputational challenge arising from unauthorised and misleading online content. This has had an adverse impact on trading performance at certain locations. In response, management has taken proactive steps to align the cost base with current trading conditions, including the closure of a site.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEATHER, Annabel | Director | 2019-07-19 | Nov 1969 | British |
| GIBBS, Rory James | Director | 2021-04-09 | Feb 1980 | British |
| HENSHALL, Donald Brian | Director | 2019-07-19 | Mar 1962 | British,American |
| MAITIN-CASALIS, Bruce Neil | Director | 2011-04-13 | Apr 1984 | British |
| MANN, Ben | Director | 2022-11-26 | Aug 1977 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HANDA, Carol | Director | 2020-11-04 | 2023-11-08 |
| LEWIS, Stephen Paul | Director | 2018-12-01 | 2020-07-09 |
| MAITIN-CASALIS, Clare Anna | Director | 2016-08-01 | 2018-09-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piper Private Equity Fund Vi L.P. | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 50–75% | 2019-07-19 | Active |
| Mrs Clare Anna Maitin-Casalis | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-08-01 | Ceased 2019-07-18 |
| Mr Bruce Neil Maitin-Casalis | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-13 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 76 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-02-17 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-02-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-05-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-05-20 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-02-14 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-02-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-02-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-11-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-19 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-06-19 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-05-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-05-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-05-17 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2023-05-17 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2023-05-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+192.2%
£740,864 £2,165,014
-
Net assets
+62.7%
£1,890,412 £3,076,215
-
Employees
-6.4%
267 250
-
Profit before tax
-49.9%
-£349,481 -£523,885
-
Wages
+5.2%
£6,399,335 £6,730,093
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers