THE GRANGE CARE CENTRE (EASTINGTON) LIMITED
Get an alert when THE GRANGE CARE CENTRE (EASTINGTON) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-29 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-27 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-13
Watchouts
Cash
£39K
-42.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+8.9% vs 2024
Employees
105
+5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£489K
+9.6% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- THE GRANGE CARE CENTRE (EASTINGTON) LIMITED 2013-09-19 → present
- THE GRANGE CARE CENTRE (CHELTENHAM) LIMITED 2011-05-20 → 2013-09-19
- CHARTSTOCK LIMITED 2011-04-04 → 2011-05-20
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £446,448 | £489,184 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £359,318 | £459,636 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £68,182 | £39,266 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £5,191,684 | £5,642,068 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £5,160,130 | £5,619,766 | |
| Equity | £3,523,812 | — | — | — | — | £5,160,130 | £5,619,766 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 100 | 105 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,805,875 | £2,028,336 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Lopian Gross Barnett & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Oldbury House overall rating with the CQC is Good and the care home has won awards recognising the innovation around the activities offered to residents.”
- “The home has established itself as a Centre of Excellence and has gone from strength to strength. This has led to a number of awards being achieved in both administration and also the areas of clinical excellence.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KLOR, Philip | Secretary | 2015-04-21 | — | — |
| KLOR, Philip | Director | 2015-04-21 | Sep 1984 | British |
| KLOR, Solomon | Director | 2015-04-21 | Oct 1959 | Swiss |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| YARNLEY, Paul, Dr | Secretary | 2011-05-03 | 2015-04-21 |
| HAMPSON, Colin John | Director | 2011-05-03 | 2015-04-21 |
| HAMPSON, Fay | Director | 2011-05-03 | 2015-04-21 |
| STEPHENS, Graham Robertson | Director | 2011-04-04 | 2011-04-04 |
| YARNLEY, Jane Olivette | Director | 2011-05-03 | 2015-04-21 |
| YARNLEY, Paul Arthur | Director | 2011-05-03 | 2015-04-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rico Healthcare Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2024-10-29 | Active |
| The Grange Care Centre Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-29 |
| Mr Soloman Klor | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Philip Klor | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 71 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-13 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2019-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-42.4%
£68,182 £39,266
-
Net assets
+8.9%
£5,160,130 £5,619,766
-
Employees
+5%
100 105
-
Profit before tax
+9.6%
£446,448 £489,184
-
Wages
+12.3%
£1,805,875 £2,028,336
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers