BATTERSEA PLACE RETIREMENT VILLAGE LIMITED
Get an alert when BATTERSEA PLACE RETIREMENT VILLAGE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-14 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8K
-98.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£44M
-6.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
105
+5% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£4M
-143.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £5,352,000 | — | £6,499,000 | — | £6,891,000 | £5,343,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,892,000 | — | £2,799,000 | — | £8,459,000 | -£3,654,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,880,000 | — | £2,784,000 | — | £8,438,000 | -£3,676,000 | |
| Net profit | — | -£2,125,000 | — | £2,219,000 | — | £6,619,000 | -£2,913,000 | |
| Cash | — | £361,000 | — | £55,000 | — | £580,000 | £8,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £62,382,000 | — | £62,083,000 | — | £64,559,000 | £60,529,000 | |
| Net assets | — | £47,263,000 | — | £46,399,000 | — | £47,018,000 | £43,840,000 | |
| Equity | £49,460,000 | £47,263,000 | £47,263,000 | £46,399,000 | £46,399,000 | £47,018,000 | £43,840,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 92 | — | 101 | — | 100 | 105 | |
| Wages | — | £2,400,000 | — | £2,709,000 | — | £2,833,000 | £2,965,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 35.4% | — | 43.1% | — | 122.8% | -68.4% | |
| Net margin | — | -39.7% | — | 34.1% | — | 96.1% | -54.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 3.0% | — | 4.5% | — | 13.1% | -6.0% | |
| Interest cover | — | 4.18x | — | 5.40x | — | 12.33x | -6.11x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- White Hart Associates (London) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Given the current covenant requirements and anticipated future property sales that are suitably advanced for the directors to incorporate the sales into their cashflows, the directors do not consider there be an indication that there is a material uncertainty over the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “Battersea Place Retirement Village ("the Company") operates a continuing care retirement community in the heart of London and is part of the LifeCare Residences group of companies.”
- “The results of the Company show a pre-tax (loss)/profit of (£3.7 million) (2024 - £8.4 million) and has a net asset position of £43.8 million (2024 - £47.0 million), principally a result of the increasing fair valuation of the freehold and increased occupation at the nursing home.”
- “Net assets have reduced by £4.2 million (2024 - increased by £0.6 million), largely as a result of the current year's loss after tax.”
- “Battersea Place is operating a fully sold-down retirement village with a resales cycle that is heading towards maturity. The directors have confidence the business strategy will generate a viable and profitable business. The focus is being placed on maintaining and building upon the high standards of luxury care and 5 star amenities provided.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOK, Clifford Daniel Colin | Director | 2024-09-06 | Jun 1991 | New Zealander |
| HEATHER, Gary Paul | Director | 2024-01-19 | Oct 1965 | British |
| NAYEE, Siruj Manubhai | Director | 2022-01-24 | Aug 1985 | Zimbabwean |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WATERER, Robin Alistair | Secretary | 2011-05-23 | 2018-04-30 |
| ACUITY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2011-02-28 | 2011-05-23 |
| BERRY, Stephen Richard | Director | 2011-02-28 | 2011-05-23 |
| DAVIS, Richard Henry James | Director | 2012-12-21 | 2017-05-26 |
| EDSER, Mark John Alan | Director | 2020-02-27 | 2021-06-18 |
| HEATHER, Gary Paul | Director | 2020-07-22 | 2023-05-19 |
| LATHAM, Benn Charles | Director | 2011-05-23 | 2013-10-25 |
| PERCY, Craig Barry | Director | 2012-12-21 | 2017-06-10 |
| PERFECT, Daniel Alexander | Director | 2018-04-17 | 2020-03-31 |
| SIBLEY, Nigel James | Director | 2017-05-26 | 2017-05-26 |
| SIBLEY, Nigel James | Director | 2017-05-26 | 2020-07-21 |
| SMART, Jane Mary Savile | Director | 2023-02-08 | 2024-09-06 |
| STONEHAM, Sunena | Director | 2020-02-27 | 2024-01-19 |
| WATERER, Robin Alistair | Director | 2017-05-26 | 2018-04-30 |
| WATERER, Robin Alistair | Director | 2011-05-23 | 2012-12-21 |
| WHITELEY, David Andrew | Director | 2014-05-12 | 2017-04-11 |
| WHITELOCK, Aaron Spencer | Director | 2017-05-26 | 2019-01-07 |
| M AND A NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2011-02-28 | 2011-05-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lifecare Residences Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-30 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-30 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-09-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-22.5%
£6,891,000 £5,343,000
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-98.6%
£580,000 £8,000
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-6.8%
£47,018,000 £43,840,000
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+5%
100 105
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-143.2%
£8,459,000 -£3,654,000
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-143.6%
£8,438,000 -£3,676,000
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+4.7%
£2,833,000 £2,965,000
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers