F & S ENERGY LIMITED
Get an alert when F & S ENERGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-25 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£21M
+91.8% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£3M
+192.8% vs 2024
Employees
16
+14.3% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£10M
-47.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- F & S ENERGY LIMITED 2011-02-18 → present
- F&S ENERGY TRADING COMPANY LIMITED 2011-02-10 → 2011-02-18
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Utilities median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £28,394,725 | — | — | £62,619,978 | £57,593,391 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,182,543 | — | — | £18,063,176 | £9,549,097 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,182,675 | — | — | £18,139,026 | £9,587,781 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,010,247 | — | — | £13,425,186 | £6,939,962 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,885,264 | — | — | £11,099,735 | £21,293,904 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £2,646,978 | — | — | £882,376 | £2,572,036 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £2,644,103 | — | — | £876,685 | £2,566,647 | |
| Equity | £2,065,308 | £2,640,507 | £2,644,103 | £2,768,898 | £8,451,499 | £876,685 | £2,566,647 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 11 | — | — | 14 | 16 | |
| Wages | — | — | £336,635 | — | — | £519,423 | £542,986 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 4.2% | — | — | 28.8% | 16.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 3.6% | — | — | 21.4% | 12.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 44.7% | — | — | 2047.1% | 371.3% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- CBHC (Audit) Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have concluded that the accounts should be presented on a Going Concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Post year end ownership of the parent company was transferred to F&S Energy Employee Ownership Trust (EOT) Limited. This is a non-adjusting event and does not affect the accounts for the year ended 31st March 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUNNELL, Steven Nicholas | Director | 2011-02-10 | Oct 1970 | British |
| SALI, Imtiaaz | Director | 2011-02-10 | Dec 1981 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Steven Nicholas Funnell | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Imtiaaz Sali | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 42 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-04 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-10-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-06-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-8%
£62,619,978 £57,593,391
-
Cash
+91.8%
£11,099,735 £21,293,904
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+192.8%
£876,685 £2,566,647
-
Employees
+14.3%
14 16
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-47.1%
£18,063,176 £9,549,097
-
Profit before tax
-47.1%
£18,139,026 £9,587,781
-
Wages
+4.5%
£519,423 £542,986
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers