ERGEA HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Get an alert when ERGEA HEALTHCARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-03 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+148.2% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+174.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
18
+20% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+4,190.5% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £10,392,970 | — | £17,849,799 | £16,411,310 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,483,028 | — | £168,469 | £3,388,375 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,304,634 | — | -£71,340 | £2,918,148 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,026,616 | — | -£211,114 | £2,252,556 | |
| Cash | £1,895,428 | £2,743,573 | — | £2,606,624 | — | £3,018,164 | £7,489,739 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £854,354 | £478,989 | — | £7,522,036 | — | £7,458,443 | £9,693,900 | |
| Net assets | £647,729 | £474,277 | — | £1,500,893 | — | £1,289,779 | £3,542,335 | |
| Equity | £647,729 | £474,277 | £474,277 | £1,500,893 | £1,500,893 | £1,289,779 | £3,542,335 | |
| Average employees | 7 | 7 | — | 7 | — | 15 | 18 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £658,344 | — | £806,362 | £1,006,074 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 14.3% | — | 0.9% | 20.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 9.9% | — | -1.2% | 13.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 19.7% | — | 2.3% | 35.0% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 8.31x | — | 0.70x | 7.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sopher + Co LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have conducted a business review and have a reasonable expectation that the Company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence until 31 December 2026, which is more than 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Even in a zero-growth scenario where no new business is added, the Company generates positive cashflows.”
Group structure
- ERGEA HEALTHCARE LIMITED · parent
- Ergea Healthcare Leeds and Belfast Limited 100%
- Ergea Belfast Limited 100%
- Ergea Leeds Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During 2024 the company was pleased to add a new contract with Oxford University Hospital Radiotherapy at Milton Keynes University Hospital to supply and maintain equipment which was part of a 10 year managed services deal.”
- “2024 also saw a high-volume of Equipment being supplied to a number of our customers to replace ageing equipment.”
- “During the year we were able to repay two related party loans, using cash from operations.”
- “In April 2024 we transferred our staff to Ergea UK and Ireland Limited (which is part of Ergea Group) to allow us to leverage the benefit of the larger organisation for both our employees and our customers.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORTI, Michele | Director | 2020-11-27 | Dec 1978 | Italian |
| GRAVES, Mark Timothy | Director | 2026-02-19 | Apr 1974 | English |
| MUOLO, John Edward | Director | 2010-12-08 | Jan 1955 | British,American |
| ROLFE, David Anthony | Director | 2025-10-15 | Jul 1972 | British |
| WHEELER, Victor James | Director | 2025-10-15 | Jan 1972 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAYDA DI SOLETO, Guglielmo | Director | 2011-02-25 | 2025-10-15 |
| DE BERNARDO, Achille | Director | 2011-01-25 | 2020-11-27 |
| ROLFE, David Anthony | Director | 2010-12-08 | 2016-09-24 |
| VAILATI VENTURI, Giuseppe | Director | 2011-02-25 | 2020-11-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pan-European Infrastructure Iii Scsp | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-09-08 | Ceased 2023-05-05 |
| Dws Alternatives Global Limited | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2020-09-08 | Active |
| Medipass Srl | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-05-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 64 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-10-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-15 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-01 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.1%
£17,849,799 £16,411,310
-
Cash
+148.2%
£3,018,164 £7,489,739
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+174.6%
£1,289,779 £3,542,335
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+20%
15 18
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+1,911.3%
£168,469 £3,388,375
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+4,190.5%
-£71,340 £2,918,148
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+24.8%
£806,362 £1,006,074
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers