LANCASHIRE WASTE RECYCLING LIMITED
Get an alert when LANCASHIRE WASTE RECYCLING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-13 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£68K
-44.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
+25.9% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
26
+23.8% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+41.1% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2019-02-28 | 2020-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-28 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £28,031,591 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2,204,304 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,893,098 | £1,603,347 | £1,169,118 | £1,865,117 | £2,632,245 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,502,404 | £1,209,275 | £928,580 | £1,386,919 | £1,955,525 | |
| Cash | — | — | £236,303 | £11,289 | £28,739 | £121,310 | £67,687 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £8,400,822 | £9,217,085 | £11,156,669 | £13,378,654 | £13,802,217 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £4,017,978 | £5,227,253 | £6,155,833 | £7,542,752 | £9,498,277 | |
| Equity | £1,377,409 | £2,515,574 | £4,017,978 | £5,227,253 | £6,155,833 | £7,542,752 | £9,498,277 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 22 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 26 | |
| Wages | — | — | £647,449 | £675,705 | £681,601 | £740,935 | £908,212 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-02-28 | 2020-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-28 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 7.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | 5.4% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 26.2% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 7.08x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- LANCASHIRE WASTE RECYCLING LIMITED · parent
- Envirofuel (SRF) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In 2024-2025 the company had turnover of £36 million, this is higher than the previous year, with an increase in gross profit another improvement on previous year performance.”
- “The demand for SRF in the UK is expected to continue as pressure to reduce fossil fuel consumption and reduce CO2 emissions is still prevalent.”
- “We are experiencing kiln shutdowns due to slow cement sales.”
- “The company is exploring its renewable energy options, including the installation of solar panels at the processing site. Solar panels were also operational from March 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENTWISLE, James | Director | 2013-03-01 | Nov 1964 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MELLOR, Paul | Secretary | 2010-09-22 | 2019-03-15 |
| MELLOR, Paul | Director | 2010-09-22 | 2019-03-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancashire Waste Recycling (Holdings)Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-09-20 | Active |
| Mr James Entwisle | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-09-20 |
| Mr Paul Anthony Mellor | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 69 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-11-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-11-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-06-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-06-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-28
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-44.2%
£121,310 £67,687
-
Net assets
+25.9%
£7,542,752 £9,498,277
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+23.8%
21 26
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+41.1%
£1,865,117 £2,632,245
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+22.6%
£740,935 £908,212
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers