CARGOCARE LIMITED
Get an alert when CARGOCARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-16
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
+711.2% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£3M
+598.6% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
103
+14.4% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-09-30
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Cash
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £654 | £4,237 | — | £148,065 | £1,201,127 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £306,757 | £23,904 | — | £401,997 | £2,808,351 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £306,757 | £23,904 | £352,543 | £401,997 | £2,808,351 | |
| Average employees | 3 | 3 | — | 90 | 103 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Granite Morgan Smith Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- CARGOCARE LIMITED · parent
- RBF Cargocare Limited 100%
- Cargocare Global Ltd 100%
- BIFS Holdings Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Financial Year 2025 saw revenues remain steady at £33m (2024 £33m) reflecting the movement out of the freight related revenues. Correspondingly purchase costs decreased by nearly 4%, to £26.45m (2024 - £27.45m). Gross margins increased to 21.5% (2024 - 17.8%).”
- “The business continues to invest heavily in Commercial and has a realistic approach to reward based on investment. 2025 saw continued strengthening of the Export Sea business and the new Projects department delivered a significant contribution to the year end results.”
- “BREXIT and the continued uncertainty over Technical Barriers to Trade, particularly in the Sanitary / Phytosanitary products RBF is principally involved in, impact market confidence and can severely impact working requirements.”
- “Additional external factors impacting supply chain integrity and market confidence are global conflicts such as in the Ukraine and Middle East.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEECH, Jonathan Darrell | Director | 2023-10-30 | Apr 1977 | British |
| BEECH, Lynn | Director | 2010-09-16 | Dec 1968 | British |
| FOY, Lydia Kate Pearse | Director | 2019-03-01 | Oct 1974 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEECH, Jonathan Darrell | Director | 2010-09-16 | 2021-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cargocare Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2026-02-24 | Active |
| Sphere Logistics Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-09-01 | Ceased 2026-02-24 |
| Mr Jonathan Darrell Beech | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2025-02-24 |
| Mrs Lynn Beech | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2020-09-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 49 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-02-26 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-14 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-11-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-11-09 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+711.2%
£148,065 £1,201,127
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
+14.4%
90 103
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers