VIDA HALL LIMITED
Get an alert when VIDA HALL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-26 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£614K
+15.6% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+1% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
127
-0.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£969K
-34.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- VIDA HALL LIMITED 2016-11-15 → present
- VIDA HEALTHCARE LIMITED 2010-08-20 → 2016-11-15
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £666,532 | £1,474,416 | £968,563 | |
| Net profit | £529,728 | £1,367,727 | £710,036 | |
| Cash | £241,044 | £531,325 | £614,014 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,790,103 | £5,407,792 | £5,451,154 | |
| Net assets | £4,430,176 | £5,197,903 | £5,247,939 | |
| Equity | £4,430,176 | £5,197,903 | £5,247,939 | |
| Average employees | 128 | 128 | 127 | |
| Wages | £3,128,076 | £3,643,214 | £4,057,402 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In making their going concern assessment, the directors have considered the profitability and financial position of the group headed by Vida Healthcare Limited ("the Group") as a whole. In common with many businesses, the Group meets its working capital requirements using funding from its bankers. The directors have prepared profit and cash flow forecasts which show that the Group will be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due. The directors' review of bank funding requirements and available facilities leads them to believe that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “In March 2025 bank loans and overdraft facilities were refinanced with Clydesdale Bank PLC, providing a long term financial partnership to support the strategic plans of the group.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSSMAN, Bernadette | Director | 2011-08-19 | Dec 1965 | British |
| RYCROFT, Christopher Alan | Director | 2010-08-20 | May 1944 | British |
| RYCROFT, James Adam | Director | 2010-08-20 | Oct 1972 | British |
| YOUNG, Jillian | Director | 2013-07-05 | Oct 1977 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vida Healthcare Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 55 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2019-12-09 MA Memorandum articles
- 2019-12-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2019-12-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2019-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-26 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2019-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-09-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+15.6%
£531,325 £614,014
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+1%
£5,197,903 £5,247,939
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-0.8%
128 127
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-34.3%
£1,474,416 £968,563
-
Wages
+11.4%
£3,643,214 £4,057,402
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers