ASH HALL LIMITED
Get an alert when ASH HALL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-17 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-03
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
-6.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+15.5% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
86
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+23.6% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £2,681,706 | £2,689,478 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £764,346 | £634,895 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £917,308 | £1,134,041 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £685,994 | £845,931 | |
| Cash | £2,343,561 | £3,511,123 | £3,596,440 | — | £4,373,172 | £4,097,357 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £5,463,050 | £6,396,451 | |
| Net assets | £3,374,321 | £3,699,427 | £4,107,586 | — | £5,463,050 | £6,308,981 | |
| Equity | — | £3,699,427 | £4,107,586 | £4,777,056 | £5,463,050 | £6,308,981 | |
| Average employees | 80 | 74 | 72 | — | 86 | 86 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,459,987 | £1,573,583 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 28.5% | 23.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 25.6% | 31.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 14.0% | 9.9% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 85.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Citrus Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have assessed the company's ability to continue as a going concern. The company has maintained consistent turnover of £2.6 million, generated an operating profit of £634,000 and has a strong net asset position of £6.3 million. Based on this assessment, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The financial statements have therefore been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOWKER, Lorraine | Director | 2025-02-05 | Apr 1967 | British |
| BOWKER-STEPHENSON, Maxine | Director | 2025-02-05 | Aug 1969 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOWKER, Janet | Secretary | 2010-08-03 | 2016-06-24 |
| BOWKER, Geoffrey | Director | 2010-08-03 | 2024-12-23 |
| BOWKER, Janet | Director | 2010-08-03 | 2016-06-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Lorraine Bowker | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2026-03-09 | Active |
| Mrs Maxine Bowker-Stephenson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2026-03-09 | Active |
| Executors Of Geoff Bowker Deceased | Individual | Shares 75–100%, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, Appoints directors | 2024-12-23 | Active |
| Mr Geoffrey Bowker | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-12-23 |
| Mrs Janet Bowker | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-06-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 49 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-20 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-08 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2025-04-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-08-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+0.3%
£2,681,706 £2,689,478
-
Cash
-6.3%
£4,373,172 £4,097,357
-
Net assets
+15.5%
£5,463,050 £6,308,981
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
0%
86 86
-
Operating profit
-16.9%
£764,346 £634,895
-
Profit before tax
+23.6%
£917,308 £1,134,041
-
Wages
+7.8%
£1,459,987 £1,573,583
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers