PROVECA LIMITED
Get an alert when PROVECA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-27 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+19.6% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£4M
-4.1% first positive since 2023
Employees
53
+10.4% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-07-31
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-07-31 | 2021-08-01 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | £185,664 | -£474,129 | — | -£381,925 | -£168,334 | |
| Cash | £2,280,624 | — | £1,788,843 | £1,239,897 | — | £2,994,296 | £3,582,118 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£2,730,541 | — | -£2,544,877 | -£3,019,006 | — | £4,140,477 | £3,972,143 | |
| Net assets | -£2,730,541 | — | -£2,544,877 | -£3,019,006 | — | £4,140,477 | £3,972,143 | |
| Equity | -£2,730,541 | -£2,730,541 | -£2,544,877 | -£3,019,006 | -£3,019,006 | £4,140,477 | £3,972,143 | |
| Average employees | 23 | — | 34 | 46 | — | 48 | 53 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors believe the Group will have adequate resources available to continue to operate for more than a year after the date of signing of these accounts and the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- PROVECA LIMITED · parent
- Proveca Pharma Limited 100%
- Proveca (Germany) GmbH 100%
- Proveca Italy SRL 100%
- Proveca (France) SAS 100%
Significant events
- “In September 2024, we established our 5th Proveca group company in France, supporting improved patient access to our products following successful reimbursement negotiations for Sialanar.”
- “Subsequent to the reporting date, Proveca Pharma Limited, a subsidiary of Proveca Limited, made the decision to terminate a licensing arrangement following continued unfavourable regulatory, pricing, and commercial developments in the relevant markets. As a result, management determined that the related intangible asset and associated inventory would not generate future economic benefits and therefore require full impairment.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARTER, Simon | Director | 2016-06-28 | Sep 1958 | British |
| BRINSMEAD, Christopher David | Director | 2012-12-17 | Mar 1959 | British |
| BRYSON, Simon Peter | Director | 2010-07-15 | Nov 1968 | English |
| RUEDIG, Christoph Oliver | Director | 2012-12-17 | Apr 1976 | German |
| SHAW, Helen Margaret, Dr | Director | 2010-07-15 | May 1962 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SNEDDON, Andrew Hector | Director | 2010-07-15 | 2010-08-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-12 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-12 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-15 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-11-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-07-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-07-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+19.6%
£2,994,296 £3,582,118
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-4.1%
£4,140,477 £3,972,143
first positive since 2023
-
Employees
+10.4%
48 53
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers