RTS INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when RTS INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-03 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-20
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+91.6% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+91.9% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
18
+38.5% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-03-31
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2024-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £1,266,378 | £1,509,638 | £1,726,727 | £1,943,317 | £3,724,269 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,045,392 | £2,416,259 | £2,736,224 | £2,682,269 | £5,044,152 | |
| Net assets | £1,910,392 | £2,276,259 | £2,596,224 | £2,542,269 | £4,879,152 | |
| Equity | £1,910,392 | £2,276,259 | £2,596,224 | £2,542,269 | £4,879,152 | |
| Average employees | 5 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 18 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Shaw Gibbs (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As a result, we are confident in affirming that, for a period of 12 months from the date of this document, our financial stability and ability to continue as a going concern are secure.”
Significant events
- “Full year trading revenue exceeded £20m for the first time, recorded revenue was £20,116,834 and this generated an EBIT of £4,730,067 following strong performance across the business.”
- “As part of the Holbeck development programme RTS was able to achieve Principal Contractor's Licence (PCL) status which will unlock further growth and opportunities throughout the Network Rail portfolio of depot and wider infrastructure works.”
- “We enter 2025/26 with a strong order book exceeding £10m and very strong pipeline of over £80m potential sales opportunities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMMERSON, Mark Scott | Director | 2022-03-01 | Jul 1968 | British |
| HUTCHINGS, Paul William | Director | 2025-10-08 | Oct 1966 | British |
| REID, Christopher Derek | Director | 2010-11-29 | Nov 1977 | British |
| SCOTT, Alexis James | Director | 2025-10-08 | Mar 1983 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMS, Debra | Secretary | 2010-06-23 | 2025-10-08 |
| WILLIAMS, Debra Anne | Director | 2010-11-29 | 2025-10-08 |
| WILLIAMS, Stuart | Director | 2010-06-23 | 2025-10-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arriva Uk Trains Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-10-08 | Active |
| Mrs Debra Anne Williams | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-10-08 |
| Mr Stuart Williams | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-10-08 |
| Mr Christopher Derek Reid | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-10-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 64 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-14 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-10-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-10 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-07 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 16
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-03-31 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+91.6%
£1,943,317 £3,724,269
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+91.9%
£2,542,269 £4,879,152
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+38.5%
13 18
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers