PROPEL HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when PROPEL HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-19 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-05
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+5.4% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£14M
+9.8% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
57
+16.3% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£5M
-37.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £18,136,135 | £25,666,002 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £7,487,025 | £4,785,627 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £7,496,372 | £4,701,931 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £5,737,330 | £3,526,448 | |
| Cash | £85,848 | £1,729,517 | £1,894,801 | — | £1,941,551 | £2,045,786 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £945,558 | £4,972,910 | £7,416,312 | — | £12,401,194 | £13,621,761 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,972,910 | £7,405,750 | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £945,558 | £4,972,910 | £7,405,750 | £9,673,162 | £12,401,194 | £13,621,761 | |
| Average employees | — | 29 | 33 | — | 49 | 57 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,006,125 | £2,607,818 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 41.3% | 18.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 31.6% | 13.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 60.4% | 35.1% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 287962.50x | 57.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- GOLDWYNS AUDIT LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The ownership of the company changed during the year; the parent company is now Propel Holdings Inc, a company registered in Canada.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSC CLS (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2026-01-07 | — | — |
| BUNTING, Andrew James | Director | 2026-01-28 | Dec 1974 | British |
| MCEVOY-ROBINSON, Adam | Director | 2026-01-28 | Dec 1988 | British |
| SAIDAKOVSKY, Sheldon Alexander, Mr. | Director | 2025-05-23 | Feb 1979 | Canadian |
| SPENCE, Thomas Alexander, Mr. | Director | 2025-05-23 | Mar 1989 | British |
| VAGHELA, Jay | Director | 2026-01-28 | May 1981 | Canadian |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASUMAN, Fiona | Director | 2021-06-29 | 2025-09-17 |
| LAUDER, James Patrick | Director | 2010-11-26 | 2013-11-11 |
| RABLE, Gregory J. | Director | 2019-04-12 | 2024-11-15 |
| VAUGHAN, Courtney Peter | Director | 2011-04-15 | 2019-04-12 |
| WYLIE, David Gerrard | Director | 2010-05-19 | 2011-11-01 |
| WYLIE, Janette | Director | 2010-05-19 | 2010-11-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uk Prl Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-11-15 | Active |
| Mr Gregory John Rable | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2020-12-21 | Ceased 2024-11-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-18 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-02-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-02-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-27 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-05-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-11-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 14
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 6
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+41.5%
£18,136,135 £25,666,002
-
Cash
+5.4%
£1,941,551 £2,045,786
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
+16.3%
49 57
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-36.1%
£7,487,025 £4,785,627
-
Profit before tax
-37.3%
£7,496,372 £4,701,931
-
Wages
+30%
£2,006,125 £2,607,818
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers