AVERY HOMES HATFIELD LIMITED
Get an alert when AVERY HOMES HATFIELD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-15 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£135K
+39.7% vs 2024
Net assets
-£590K
+21% vs 2024
Employees
61
-4.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£174K
+1,695.4% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,451,484 | — | — | — | — | £2,725,249 | £3,114,678 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£10,912 | £174,090 | |
| Profit before tax | -£96,009 | -£239,223 | — | — | — | -£10,912 | £174,090 | |
| Net profit | -£77,276 | -£234,355 | — | — | — | £16,690 | £156,814 | |
| Cash | £177,734 | £111,496 | — | £80,401 | — | £96,831 | £135,246 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,892,347 | £1,641,412 | — | £1,362,666 | — | £1,313,016 | £1,373,625 | |
| Net assets | -£292,896 | -£527,251 | — | -£763,656 | — | -£746,966 | -£590,152 | |
| Equity | -£292,896 | -£527,251 | — | -£763,656 | -£763,656 | -£746,966 | -£590,152 | |
| Average employees | 46 | 39 | — | 42 | — | 64 | 61 | |
| Wages | — | £1,048,420 | — | — | — | £1,163,124 | £1,358,856 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -0.4% | 5.6% | |
| Net margin | -3.2% | — | — | — | — | 0.6% | 5.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | -0.8% | 12.7% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Adler Shine LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOLSOM, Matthew Richard | Secretary | 2026-02-25 | — | — |
| COLT, Leopold Cronstedt | Director | 2023-02-27 | May 1989 | Swedish |
| OLSSON, Konstantin Sebastian Bratanis | Director | 2023-02-27 | Oct 1990 | Swedish |
| REUBEN, David Alexander | Director | 2023-02-27 | May 1980 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLEMENTS, Richard Alexander | Secretary | 2023-05-11 | 2025-07-10 |
| PROCTOR, Matthew Frederick | Secretary | 2013-08-31 | 2023-04-28 |
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2010-04-01 | 2013-08-31 |
| BURKE, David Peter | Director | 2010-04-01 | 2012-03-01 |
| CROCKETT, Keith | Director | 2013-07-15 | 2013-07-16 |
| MATTHEWS, Ian | Director | 2010-04-01 | 2022-03-09 |
| PROCTOR, Matthew Frederick | Director | 2012-05-16 | 2023-04-28 |
| STROWBRIDGE, John Michael Barrie | Director | 2010-04-01 | 2025-10-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willowbrook Healthcare Debtco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 92 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2026-02-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-02-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-30 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-06-26 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-06-25 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-18 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-05-09 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+14.3%
£2,725,249 £3,114,678
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+39.7%
£96,831 £135,246
-
Net assets
+21%
-£746,966 -£590,152
-
Employees
-4.7%
64 61
-
Operating profit
+1,695.4%
-£10,912 £174,090
-
Profit before tax
+1,695.4%
-£10,912 £174,090
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+16.8%
£1,163,124 £1,358,856
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers