ESET SOFTWARE UK LIMITED
Get an alert when ESET SOFTWARE UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-24 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+170.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+67.8% vs 2024
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£919K
+26% vs 2024
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £21,045,852 | £20,510,197 | |
| Operating profit | — | £734,131 | £921,540 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £729,925 | £919,373 | |
| Net profit | — | £501,588 | £649,161 | |
| Cash | — | £725,236 | £1,958,853 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,073,595 | £1,771,189 | |
| Net assets | — | £957,999 | £1,607,160 | |
| Equity | — | £957,999 | £1,607,160 | |
| Average employees | — | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | £5,446,748 | £5,951,300 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.5% | 4.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.4% | 3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 68.4% | 52.0% | |
| Interest cover | — | 152.31x | 425.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Francis Clark
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having considered the company's current financial position, the Director has a reasonable expectation that the company will continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company is keeping a close eye on the events happening in Ukraine following the invasion by Russia. As part of a global group, during 2022, we decided to end the sale of products to new customers in Russia and Belarus to make clear the group's position and support for Ukraine and its people. ESET Group provides humanitarian aid via ESET Foundation to support non-profit humanitarian organisations working in Ukraine, and set up a system of financial assistance for Ukrainian refugees providing them with accommodation.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKUS, Miroslav | Director | 2016-02-01 | Jan 1984 | Slovak |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LESTER ALDRIDGE COMPANY SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2010-03-10 | 2011-03-09 |
| ASHPLANT, David John | Director | 2010-03-10 | 2010-03-16 |
| BROOK, Paul Graham | Director | 2010-03-16 | 2016-02-01 |
| BROOK, Sharon | Director | 2013-03-30 | 2016-02-01 |
| LESTER ALDRIDGE (MANAGEMENT) LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2010-03-10 | 2010-03-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eset, Spol, S R.O | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-30 | Active |
| Eset, Spol. S R.O. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-19 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-12-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-05-11 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-04-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-11 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2022-03-10 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2022-02-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-02-23 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2021-09-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.5%
£21,045,852 £20,510,197
-
Cash
+170.1%
£725,236 £1,958,853
-
Net assets
+67.8%
£957,999 £1,607,160
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+25.5%
£734,131 £921,540
-
Profit before tax
+26%
£729,925 £919,373
-
Wages
+9.3%
£5,446,748 £5,951,300
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers